AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
benniebadenhorst
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 1 of 7 (336 Views)

Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

336 Views, 6 Replies
07-10-2012 12:35 AM

Hi, I created a 3d model, and is now trying to put the views on a layout. There seems to be something that causes the view to overlap itself. I have attached a screeshot of the model & layout respectively. On the layout the colour members are the ones not supposed to be there. I have printed the layout, and the result is the same as the screenshot.

Any help would be appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,359
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 7 (326 Views)

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: benniebadenhorst

Attach the file here that exhibits this behavior.

Is everything in modelspace solids?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
benniebadenhorst
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 3 of 7 (318 Views)

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: JDMather

Everything in the model space is 3D solids. I cant seem to upload the file as it is 3 506 KB.

Contributor
benniebadenhorst
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 4 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: benniebadenhorst

Cleaned the drawing a bit, so here it is.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,584
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (298 Views)

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: benniebadenhorst

First go into the MS and do a Zoom Extents to make sure you don't have extra steel floating around.

 

Then go into a new layout, thaw all layers, create a new viewport.  Does it still happen.  I suspect you have multiple viewports and with the layers turned off or frozen it isn't obvious.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Contributor
benniebadenhorst
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 6 of 7 (280 Views)

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 09:53 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

I'm using the base view & projected views function. It keeps showing a ghost image of the model.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,584
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 7 of 7 (260 Views)

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: benniebadenhorst

That is a strange one, I have used the baseview previously and have not had that problem.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube