AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
pete1618
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-25-2014
Message 1 of 5 (153 Views)
Accepted Solution

Points out in space

153 Views, 4 Replies
04-28-2014 04:10 PM

I’ve got a new installation of AutoCAD Civil 3d 2014. I’ve been using it for a couple of weeks with no problems and then suddenly today out of the blue I’m having a problem. I’m using pline by interring x,y coordinates. The first point comes in alright then all the other points come in way out in space several orders of magnitude off. I’ve tried simple lines, I’ve ended the drawing and tried it again in straight AutoCAD; same thing. It sounds like a major bug or am I doing something really stupid.    

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,888
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (131 Views)

Re: Points out in space

04-28-2014 05:47 PM in reply to: pete1618

Hi,

 

is it possible that you changed the dynamic input (<F12>)?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
pete1618
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-25-2014
Message 3 of 5 (91 Views)

Re: Points out in space

04-29-2014 08:25 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Ok, I guess I’ve been living in a cave. I’ve been using AutoCAD for 25 years. Admittedly mostly in A/E type engineering. Using the standard “@25<90” to draw a line. When I got this problem I went back to basics and googled “AutoCAD draw a line to a point”. I saw there all the usual stuff I expected to see until I saw one command for drawing a line I had never seen before.

 

#25,30. That solved the problem. I was using just 25,30. That got me a relative point 25,30 down the line. I was trying to get to point 25,30. This is just an example to show my point. The job I was working on was a civil job with 7 digits.

 

I have never seen this # command before. I guess if you don’t watch out you’ll learn something new everyday.  

 

-Pete

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,105
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 5 (79 Views)

Re: Points out in space

04-29-2014 08:55 AM in reply to: pete1618

Its been a feature for a couple of releases.  It allows a user working in absolute or relative methods to specify coordinates in the other system using @ or #.  There should be a setting for how AutoCAD interprets the input without any prefix.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 472
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 5 of 5 (79 Views)

Re: Points out in space

04-29-2014 08:56 AM in reply to: pete1618

Hi, you can change that by changing your drafting settings from relative coordinates to absolute corrdinates

 

Capture.PNG

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube