AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
wingnutrules
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 1 of 6 (290 Views)
Accepted Solution

Plot to PDF issue

290 Views, 5 Replies
12-11-2012 08:15 AM

I have a site drawing which has a decently high resolution satellite image underneath. When I try to plot to a pdf, the underlying satellite image doesn't show up. In the plot-preview mode it does show up, but not in the actual pdf created.

 

Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (280 Views)

Re: Plot to PDF issue

12-11-2012 09:02 AM in reply to: wingnutrules

Hi,

 

that's most often a question of free memory, so:

  • what AutoCAD do you use: 32bit or 64bit?
  • what operating system do you use?
  • what driver to plot to PDF do you use?
  • what settings for resolution did you set within this driver?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
wingnutrules
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 3 of 6 (279 Views)

Re: Plot to PDF issue

12-11-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: wingnutrules

I use Autocad 2013 32 bit for WinXP. My pdf writer is Adobe Acrobat 9. I've been trying to play with the resolution settings but it still doesn't work.

 

I also read today that there is a command RASTERTHRESHOLD which defaults at 20 but may need to be set higher? My image file is 64MB.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (274 Views)

Re: Plot to PDF issue

12-11-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: wingnutrules

Hi,

 

try the built in "DWG to PDF.pc3" and let us know it that does work.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
wingnutrules
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 5 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Plot to PDF issue

12-11-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

That worked. Interesting that the Adobe doesn't work though.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 6 (264 Views)

Re: Plot to PDF issue

12-11-2012 09:45 AM in reply to: wingnutrules

Hi,

 

>> That worked. Interesting that the Adobe doesn't work though.

Is this now solved for you (then please mark the message "Accept as solution") or do you want to invest time why the Adobe PDF-Printer does not work? (even if that thread may end with "to less memory")`?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube