AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
hmohar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (339 Views)

No "copytolayer" in AutoCAD 2013?

339 Views, 4 Replies
11-21-2012 01:21 PM

I was working in AutoCAD 2012 and just opened the drawing in version 2013.. The "copytolayer" does not exist as a command. It's weird because i searched online and it seems that it should be there. I have the educational version, but somehow i don't think that is the reason it's not showing up.

 

Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (337 Views)

Re: No "copytolayer" in AutoCAD 2013?

11-21-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: hmohar

Hi,

 

does it also not work if you start the command by typing it into the command-line?

 

Out of the help it should work, and tried also on my 2013-version ==> it works!

 

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
hmohar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (332 Views)

No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doe...

11-21-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doesn't work if typed in the command line.

 

However, I found the solution here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/copy-to-layer/td-p/2931712

 

This is really wierd, becuse it seems to be working fine with most folks.

 

Thank you anyway!

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (327 Views)

Re: No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doe...

11-21-2012 02:08 PM in reply to: hmohar

Hi,

 

>> This is really wierd, becuse it seems to be working fine with most folks.

Do you have AutoCAD on Mac?

If so then I guess "working fine with most folks" is valid for the Windows-users.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
hmohar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (326 Views)

Re: No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doe...

11-21-2012 02:21 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yes.

This is it then. I can't beilive I never thought of this.

 

I'm still mad, though :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube