AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
JamieVJohnson2
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Message 1 of 9 (651 Views)

Moving View Cube

651 Views, 8 Replies
05-21-2012 08:03 AM

Hello,

 

I have Product Design Suite Premium 2013.  In this, the AutoCAD program (with Mechanical loaded or not) at times has an error with a file where the View Cube will move with the zooming (gets larger and smaller) and panning (moves around screent), until I regen (goes back to original position).  In addition when it moves, it no longer functions (even if I attempt to click on the screen where it should stay). This is getting quite annoying, because I can't seem to discover the cause.  Some CAD files were corrupt, others were not. I just updated the video card driver (ATI Radeon HD 5970 1gb DDR 5), it has no effect.

 

Has anybody else experienced this issue.  Is there a fix for it?

 

Thank you,

 

jvj

jvj
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 9 (641 Views)

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

You can try right click on the cube, reset to DEFAULT.

Mentor
JamieVJohnson2
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Message 3 of 9 (636 Views)

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

When this event happens, the view cube functions as an embedded image.  There is no ability to click or right click on it, because the cube does note 'exist' in the drawing layout (modelspace, block table record).  Funny thing, I can close and open the same file and it will behave normally.  It may be a first run (of the day) issue.

 

jvj

jvj
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 9 (632 Views)

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

Try moving everything near x=0,  Y=0

Wouldn't hurt :smileytongue:

Mentor
JamieVJohnson2
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Message 5 of 9 (627 Views)

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: Patchy

That would imply a hatch generation error.  Since my designs always start at 0,0 (for that very reason), no dice on that idea.

 

jvj

jvj
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 9 (619 Views)

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

Attach your drawing let Autodesk test it.

So many bugs with 2013,  they might have to call Pest Control Company.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,163
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 9 (615 Views)

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

I've seen similar strange things with the viewcube and the navbar. I've had the viewcube vanish, even though NAVVCUBEDISPLAY=3. I've had both the viewcube and the navbar become unclickable (visible, but like it's not there). Lastly, I've had the navbar show up on plots occasionally.... very strange...

Mentor
JamieVJohnson2
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Message 8 of 9 (613 Views)

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
Yea, exactly that. If it's showing up on plots, then it is definitely not a graphics card issue, it's an AutoCAD Engine issue. Somehow the 'jig' is getting stored and lost in the drawing database. That's a programmer's bug for sure. Jamie V. Johnson CAD Manager Transportation Technology Services, Inc.
jvj
New Member
MQNArchitects
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 9 of 9 (210 Views)

Re: Moving View Cube

12-11-2013 04:25 PM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2
ensure the certified graphics drivers are installed. a co-worker ran into the same senario with Autocad Architecture 2014.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube