AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 1 of 6 (521 Views)

Maintain customized layer state.

521 Views, 5 Replies
11-05-2012 06:53 AM

Hey,

 

Im having a layer state issue with ACADE 2013; its a generic layer problem that's why I'm posting on the ACAD forum.

 

Vive saved a Layer state ("trial state") that has about 30 layers and some of them have been frozen.

I made the trial state the current layer state, however, when I save and close the drawing and then reopen it, "Trial State" is no longer the current state. Instead the layer state is changed to "Unsaved Layer state", and I have to manually select my trial state each time. I haven't even modified any layers or added more layers and it does this.

 

Im wondering if there is any way to keep/lock my customized layer state on a drawing.

 

I've added some pictures to help out.

 

Thanks for the help,

 

James Bunch

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,343
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (505 Views)

Re: Maintain customized layer state.

11-05-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: jbunch55
You seem to be describing the function of layer FILTERS but using layers States instead.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 3 of 6 (493 Views)

Re: Maintain customized layer state.

11-05-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: pendean

I've never used Filter Layers so maybe I don't understand them completely, but I don't think that's what I want.

 

I'm trying to make a temp project for autoCAD electrical, so I'm adding as many layers as possible to the the temp dwgs.

I need to modify those layers so that certain attributes (e.g.. child_xref) don't show up on the schematic.

 

I figure the Layer State manager is the way to go, because I can save an .las with all the layers and import it to each temp drawing. The problem is that the drawings don't stay on the customized layer state that I make.

 

Maybe I should post this in the ACADE forum.

 

Thanks for the idea though.

 

James Bunch

 

Active Contributor
HAMJAM
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 4 of 6 (447 Views)

Retaining layer state manager settings

11-19-2012 10:19 AM in reply to: jbunch55

James

 

I have had exactly the same issue and it is very frustrating.  

 

The only work around I can find is get the drawing with all the layers in the desire state and name the state in your case "Trail State".  Before you exit the drawing export the layer state settings - it will be a ".las" file.

 

When you reopen the drawing and find all your layers messed up import the layer state "Trail State.las" settings and your drawing will return to the desired state.

 

If anybobdy has a better way of retaining a layer state (there must be one) I would love to hear.  

 

Kind regards.

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 5 of 6 (424 Views)

Re: Retaining layer state manager settings

11-21-2012 12:38 PM in reply to: HAMJAM

That work around doesnt work too well for me.

 

I've posted in the ACADE 2013 forum and hopfully that will get an answer.

 

James

Active Contributor
HAMJAM
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 6 of 6 (420 Views)

Re: Maintain customized layer state.

11-21-2012 01:09 PM in reply to: jbunch55

Fully understand that this is not a great work around.

 

I look forward to hearing if anybody else has a better solution.

 

Kind regards

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube