AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
*Expert Elite*
kellings
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 1 of 10 (5,101 Views)

IGES Import

5101 Views, 9 Replies
05-16-2012 01:14 PM

I'm trying to import a simple IGES file into vanilla Autocad. I found the IGESIMPORT command and I can get the geometry to import. The issue I am having is that the geometry is importing as splines. Even if the geometry is a straight line, it is imported as a spline. Perfect arcs also import as splines and I can't find a way to convert them.

 

In Autocad Mechanical, I can use the IGESIN command and the geometry imports as regular lines and arcs. I'm working with a customer that doesn't have access to Autocad Mechanical and trying to find a solution for them with vanilla Autocad.

 

A very simple example is attached in the .zip file.

 

Thanks,

 

Kevin

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 10 (5,093 Views)

Re: IGES Import

05-16-2012 01:37 PM in reply to: kellings

Hi,

 

I tried your IGES-file and yes, I can reproduce the SPLINE-generation.

 

What I tried then:

  • set the UCS to world
  • changed the view to plane to WCS
  • started command _FLATTEN (remove hidden lines ==> no)

....and that creates lines, but rotated away from planar to WCS where the splines where placed. Could it be that your geometry was created in any angle or mirrored or none-planar to world before they where exported?

 

Sorry, that's not more then a few thoughts to think off.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,234
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 3 of 10 (5,093 Views)

Re: IGES Import

05-16-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: kellings

Because it's a special feature of Mech.

With plain autocad use FLATTEN

*Expert Elite*
kellings
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 4 of 10 (5,088 Views)

Re: IGES Import

05-16-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: Patchy

Hi Guy.

 

No, this file wasn't created in a skewed view. I created it by using the line and fillet commands in Autocad Mechanical. I then used the IGESOUT command to create the IGES file. Then I tried to import into Autocad using the IGESIMPORT command and got the splines.

 

For Patch, what do you mean by FLATTEN? Is that a command I should be able to type? I typed FLATTEN and I get "Unkown Command".

 

Thanks guys.

 

Kevin

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 10 (5,086 Views)

Re: IGES Import

05-16-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: kellings

Hi,

 

>> what do you mean by FLATTEN?

It's a command within the ExpressTools (which are part of AutoCAD, but has to be separately checked for being installed).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
kellings
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 6 of 10 (5,057 Views)

Re: IGES Import

05-17-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: kellings

OK, one last question. I primarily use Inventor, so I'm not as knowledgeable on Autocad these days.

 

I installed Product Design Suite Ultimate and I didn't configure Autocad to install the Express Tools. Can I go back and now install the Express Tools?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,234
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 7 of 10 (5,054 Views)

Re: IGES Import

05-17-2012 08:41 AM in reply to: kellings

Go to Control Panel, click on the program you want to change, it will ask for repair or uninstall from here it's ez

*Expert Elite*
kellings
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 8 of 10 (5,043 Views)

Re: IGES Import

05-17-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: kellings

OK, we are making progress. I was able to go back to the install for Autocad Mechanical and add the Express Tools.

 

Now, how do I use them? Do I have to activate them or something? I typed in Flatten and it still comes back as an unkown command.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,234
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 9 of 10 (5,037 Views)

Re: IGES Import

05-17-2012 10:25 AM in reply to: kellings

It's not your fault at all, it happens for many Mechanical users.

When you went back and add the Express Tools in the Control Panel, it installs Express Tools wherever it wants.

 

1      In Options, showing where the program is searching for Express and nothing in the  Menubar.

2      Use windows search to get the true location where it's installed

3      Repath it.

4      It's now ready to go to work.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,234
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 10 of 10 (5,035 Views)

Re: IGES Import

05-17-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: Patchy

4th photo

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.