AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 1 of 3 (70 Views)

I cannot get into the AutoCAD program, when I click on the "A" it flicks off

70 Views, 2 Replies
02-05-2013 10:22 PM

I cannot open the "A" as it does not give me eough time to enter the pane

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,516
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (61 Views)

Re: I cannot get into the AutoCAD program, when I click on the "A" it

02-06-2013 01:12 AM in reply to: colpol

Hi,

 

>> I cannot open the "A" as it does not give me eough time to enter the pane

IMHO there is only a timeout when you leave the menu-area. So when you click onto the "A" and then move your cursor downwards the menu never should close anyway.

What OS, what GC and what servicepack for AutoCAD do you use?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 3 of 3 (54 Views)

Re: I cannot get into the AutoCAD program, when I click on the "A" it

02-06-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: colpol

Which "A"? On your desktop? In the program?

 

If it's in the program, be sure you're not double-clicking it -- that will close AutoCAD (designed behavior).

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube