AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 3 (344 Views)
Accepted Solution

“Hatch” disappears as it is exploded,

344 Views, 2 Replies
02-10-2013 12:09 PM

“Hatch” disappears as it is exploded,

 

I’m wondering why the hatch (attached) of AR-HBONE pattern name with a scale of 0.02 disappears as it is exploded.

 

 

 

What might be the issue?

 

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,523
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (338 Views)

Re: “Hatch” disappears as it is exploded,

02-10-2013 12:43 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Hi,

 

>> What might be the issue?

  • It's to dense to be displayed, therefor you see it as filled and hatches of type SOLID are also "eliminated" when exploded. (The difference to 2012 is that 2012 tells you "it's not explodable", but 2013 erases it completly, ...not fine).
  • It would create to many entities, at least more than AutoCAD might save in a drawing (and stay stable and performant)

 

The possible workarounds:

  • reduce the scale to e.g. 0.2, then it's explodeable and gives you the lines back.
  • zoom in to the hatch until you see the pattern (and not any more a sollid fill) and then try to explode it (but make sure first to have enough memory available).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 3 (300 Views)

Re: “Hatch” disappears as it is exploded,

02-14-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you Alfred for the answer. This is very useful.

 

I’ll see if the valuable workarounds fit well with what I’m looking for

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube