AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 1 of 12 (1,888 Views)

Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

1888 Views, 11 Replies
04-09-2012 08:45 AM

2013

Can someone do a short test to see if they get the same results as me.

 

  Draw a closed polyline

Start your hatch dialog box.

Pick  "Select Object"

Pick the closed polyline

Right click to end selection

You should get a menu giving you hatch options.

At the bottom "Preview" is greyed-out

in ver 2012 I could select preview and if it was correct I would

"Right-Click" to approve...all done.

Now I have to go to the top of this hatch options menu and select "Enter"

which takes you back to the Hatch dialog box.

Here you can hit the preview button and then right click to approve

It's adding an extra step to all this.

Is this a bug or a setting <Selection> that I do not have correct

Thanks for any info

Ron

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 12 (1,883 Views)

Re: Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

04-09-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: Ron-C

Hi,

 

>> Start your hatch dialog box.

how do you start your hatch dialog box? Because for me starting the hatch-command does not start the hatch-dialog as long as I don't use the option like _SETTINGS.

And if I use _SETTINGS I see the preview of the hatch exactly after selecting the polyline. If I go then (with option _SETTINGS) back to the dialog the button for preview is not greyed out.

 

- alfred -

 

For users of the German release there is a little bug using the options, because after selecting the polyline it gives the options in this way

Objekte wählen oder [interne punkte Auswählen/Einstellungen]:

And if you type now "E" for "Einstellungen" it does not go back to the dialog except it uses the "Entfernen" as the selection-remove-options. So instead of E use _SETTINGS (_S does not work ... dear Autodesk ==>. ;( ).

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 3 of 12 (1,856 Views)

Re: Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

04-09-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Alfred,

You must be using only the command line commands

I use the dialog box with the classic type tool bars.

As you can see in my attachment the the bottom image shows

the "Hatch Preview" is greyout in 2013  but is not in 2012

This requires me to do an addtional step in creating the hatch the

way I've always done it (Not Command Line)

Anyone else seeing this ?

Ron

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 12 (1,848 Views)

Re: Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

04-09-2012 11:25 AM in reply to: Ron-C

Hi,

 

ok, setting HPDLGMODE to 1 (so starting the hatch-dialog with the hatch command instead of using the hatch-ribbon functionality) results in:

a) don't see the preview directly after selecting the polyline

b) in the right-click context menu the "preview" item is disabled.

 

Excuse my words, but one of thousands of reasons more to use the ribbons :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 5 of 12 (1,840 Views)

Re: Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

04-09-2012 11:41 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Alfred,

 

Exactly, A BUG  Needs Corrected !

Long-Live my Tool Bars !!!!!!

 

Any one else see this as a Bug ?

Ron

Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 6 of 12 (1,793 Views)

Re: Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

04-16-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: Ron-C

Found this out.........

When hatching an object..........

If  I choose "Pick Objects"  Pick object then right click, I do NOT get the Preview option at the bottom.

If I chose "Select Points" Pick inside object then right click,  I do get the Preview option at the bottom.

 

Anyone else see this happening ?

Could it be a setting under selction methods ? Works fine in 2012

 

Ron

Contributor
wayne
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-16-2007
Message 7 of 12 (1,671 Views)

Re: Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

05-24-2012 03:39 AM in reply to: Ron-C

I see the exact same problem as you describeed. It's so frustrating!!!

 

Wayne

Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 8 of 12 (1,635 Views)

Re: Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

05-29-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: wayne

Thanks Wayne for verifing this.

IT IS a PAIN ! when you do large amounts of hatches and you need to "Select Object".

I've put in a bug report to Autodesk but no work arounds or any indications it will be

fixed in SP1

Ron

New Member
nmarquard1234
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 9 of 12 (1,596 Views)

Re: Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

06-01-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: Ron-C

Yeah...I'm having the same issues.  Has anyone found a work around (if it's possible to do) or heard anything from Autodesk about it?

 

I'm pretty sure that it's one of those things...you get so used to doing something one way and when it is changed, frustration sets in.  I think just give it time and all will be right again, whether or not they change or we all have to conform.

Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 10 of 12 (1,588 Views)

Re: Hatch Preview Bug or Setting ?

06-01-2012 10:37 AM in reply to: nmarquard1234

Thanks for jumping in on this topic !

Yes very frustrationg !

I had to do several hundred hatches today.........the extra click amounts to extra time

spent doing the hatches.

I'm sure it has something to do with new visual preview, which works when you select inside

an area. as soon as you pick the area, it will show how it will look.

But this will NOT work when selecting an object ! This is part of the BUG  along with no preview

selection when picking an object then right clicking........preview is greyed out.

 

  I would like Autodesk associates to jump in here and see if they can reproduce this, and see if

they will be correcting this in SP1 ( I've already reported this to them.......but no reply for 8 weeks !)

Ron

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube