AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 1 of 7 (172 Views)

Error message when publishing

172 Views, 6 Replies
02-01-2013 11:52 AM

I'm using AutoCAD 2013 and I get a fatal error when it pulls up a print preview. If I have "Publish in Backgound" selected it proceeds to print. The error only appears to exisit when it pulling up the print preview. I have installed sp 1.1. I've repaired and reinstalled also. My AutoCAD 2012 is publishing fine. Any other ideas?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,295
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (169 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:14 PM in reply to: ldwooten

Can you provide a screenshot of the error message?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 3 of 7 (165 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:22 PM in reply to: pendean

I would be more that happy to post one, but through the magic of technology in seeking out help, I'm no longer getting the error message. I have no idea why, but I'll take it.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,295
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 7 (161 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: ldwooten

:smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 5 of 7 (157 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:33 PM in reply to: pendean

A co-worker is having the same issue, so I got the message from him. Here it is.

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 6 of 7 (128 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-06-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: ldwooten

We are still have this issue. Would like to get somekind of info.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,295
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 7 (114 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-07-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: ldwooten

That's a generic system error message: other than trying to type it all in a Google Search box and trying all the proposed fixes, there is nothing unique about it so far based on the posts in this thread (especially since it seems to come and go).

 

Try to narrow it down to possibly a DWG file, or a specific pagesetup or chosen output driver and see if that helps.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube