AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
Osunlade
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 1 of 3 (692 Views)

Enhanced Attribute Editor

692 Views, 2 Replies
11-15-2012 06:44 AM

When do I have to enter EATTEDIT in the command line to enter the attribute editor facility. I used to double click on the block to do this. When I double click to block, the command line displays 'ampoweredit'

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,210
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 3 (689 Views)

Re: Enhanced Attribute Editor

11-15-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: Osunlade

In your options menu, check on the User Preferences Tab, to see if Double Clikc editing is checked.  Not sure if this is it, but might be one thing to look at.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,740
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 3 of 3 (682 Views)

Re: Enhanced Attribute Editor

11-15-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: Osunlade

I'm pretty sure AMPOWEREDIT is a routine that comes with the Mechanical product.  You might try asking in that DG.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.