AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
Osunlade
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 1 of 3 (663 Views)

Enhanced Attribute Editor

663 Views, 2 Replies
11-15-2012 06:44 AM

When do I have to enter EATTEDIT in the command line to enter the attribute editor facility. I used to double click on the block to do this. When I double click to block, the command line displays 'ampoweredit'

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,129
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 3 (660 Views)

Re: Enhanced Attribute Editor

11-15-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: Osunlade

In your options menu, check on the User Preferences Tab, to see if Double Clikc editing is checked.  Not sure if this is it, but might be one thing to look at.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 3 of 3 (653 Views)

Re: Enhanced Attribute Editor

11-15-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: Osunlade

I'm pretty sure AMPOWEREDIT is a routine that comes with the Mechanical product.  You might try asking in that DG.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube