AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Mentor
Posts: 439
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 11 of 13 (338 Views)

Re: Dynamic Text

08-27-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: erkoriley23

Something like this. You may need to do a regen after you stretch the block to get the numbers to update

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Valued Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 12 of 13 (311 Views)

Re: Dynamic Text

08-28-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: erkoriley23

I've also done one up for you to try - I've included 2 blocks, one that is "free", meaning you can "freely" stretch it, and the second one  I have locked at 6" increments to show that this can be done if you want to restrict your stretching.

 

The text in these blocks are dynamic and will stay centered.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
Message 13 of 13 (235 Views)

Re: Dynamic Text

11-23-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: erkoriley23

Use a 3D solid box

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube