AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
ryan
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (487 Views)
Accepted Solution

Disable accoreconsole.exe?

487 Views, 2 Replies
12-12-2012 08:06 AM

accoreconsole.exe is a HUGE memory hog. How do i disable this program, or fix the memory demand?

 

I tried to 'end process' via the 'Windows Task Manager', but the program keeps relaunching.

 

 

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 2 of 3 (454 Views)

Re: Disable accoreconsole.exe?

12-13-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: ryan

Go ahead and rename the accoreconsole.exe. It's located here:

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\accoreconsole.exe

 

Change the .exe to something else or even just add .bak to the entire name. That should keep it from running.



Bryce Thelin
Valued Contributor
DaveDrahn
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-15-2012
Message 3 of 3 (292 Views)

Re: Disable accoreconsole.exe?

05-09-2013 01:21 PM in reply to: ryan

There's another possible solution at the end of this thread - trying it now

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2013-2014-DWG-Format/accoreconsole-exe-hogging-all-of-my-memor...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube