AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 1 of 9 (775 Views)
Accepted Solution

Command Line Display

775 Views, 8 Replies
10-01-2012 11:19 AM

Is there a way to display more "lines" at the command line?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,571
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (770 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 11:25 AM in reply to: bill.kelly

Hi,

 

is that what you are looking for?

 

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 9 (764 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: bill.kelly

Grab the edge of the palette and stretch.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,159
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 9 (750 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

If it's locked, hold down the CTRL key  :smileywink:

Valued Contributor
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 5 of 9 (745 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 12:16 PM in reply to: Patchy

Save your workspace after, because if it is like mine it will change back next time you open acad.

 

Rick

Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 6 of 9 (731 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

When I stretch the pallette I'm getting a transparent window that covers the Model and Layout Buttonss and extends into the workspace window. I find this awkward and can't select the Model or Layout Buttons with this Command Line Window in the way.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,571
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 9 (727 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: bill.kelly

Hi,

 

>> I find this awkward and can't select the Model or Layout Buttons with this Command Line Window in the way.

Look to my screenshot (in my above post) and you have a possible solution :smileywink: Just move the commandline a little bit upwards (or dock it on the bottom).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 8 of 9 (726 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: bill.kelly

Sounds like you want it to be docked and it isn't.

 

When it is docked and you strech it up the tabs strech too.

 

Move it away & then back, you should see a change when you should let it go.

 

Rick

 

 

Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 9 of 9 (694 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-02-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: Rick-K

Thank you, thank you, thank you. So simple, if you know how to do it. Moving it away and back docked it and now I can just stretch the window up to display more lines in the Command window. Thanks again to all for your help.

Bill

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube