AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
SenecaAllen8027
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 1 of 10 (526 Views)

Cannot Format Formula Fields

526 Views, 9 Replies
08-31-2012 08:43 AM

There is a problem with my AutoCAD installation that is not allowing me to format my field if that field is a formula. The default unit is Architectural, and most times that is not what I need. I have uninstalled, and reinstalled, I have reinstalled only, and I have gone through and deleted all references to my AutoCAD 2013 installation before reinstalling. This is a huge issue as I am building templates and I need this functionality as I automate our drawings. Can anyone tell me where this is happening and how to fix it. I originally downloaded 2013 (Design Suite Premium) from this site through the subscrption center, so I thought it was a bad download, which it may have been, so I then ordered the physical media, which arrived today, and I tried uninstalling, deleting all traces and then reinstalling, but I get the same result. This leads me to believe that it is a problem which is stuck in the install file in my registry, and I need to delete that before reinstalling, but I don't know where it is. Help me please, and thank you in advance.

 

I am attaching pictures of the problem area from my 2013 version where this feature does not work, and my 2011 version where it did. The picture from the 2011 version is actually of the objects field section, but I should have a very similar screen for the formula field creation in the same area of the dialog box.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,893
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 10 (514 Views)

Re: Cannot Format Formula Fields

08-31-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: SenecaAllen8027

Hi,

 

i can reproduce the problem by 50%, so when starting _FIELD, then select formula I first did get the right part of the dialog (the format and preview part) not fully visualized (but not as empty as yours is).

But then, after putting 1+1 in the formula field and pressing "evaluate" I got all options for defining the formula and previewing it. Could you try that?

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
SenecaAllen8027
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 3 of 10 (506 Views)

Re: Cannot Format Formula Fields

08-31-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: SenecaAllen8027

That was the case in previous versions with me as well, however, that no longer works. As you stated, yours is not as empty as mine, somehow that portion of the software was not installed. I have tried well over a hundred times clicking evaluate (I know that sounds insane, but this is very frustrating), as I have so many times before and waiting for the format options to appear, and they simply will not.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,893
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 10 (504 Views)

Re: Cannot Format Formula Fields

08-31-2012 11:12 AM in reply to: SenecaAllen8027

Hi,

 

We may have one difference, my AutoCAD is the German version.

We have a second difference (maybe): I was one of those people installing SP1 (which is now >>>removed from download<<< because of other problems)

 

But that are 2 possibilites of maybe a lot of possible ones. I had e.g. the idea that it depends on your gc. I saw in the layermanager sometimes missing parts when using an Intel-GC, mostly when moving the layermanager onto the second monitor. So if you have multiple monitors try to move the dialog for the fields from one screen to the other, close and reopen it.

 

Good luck anyway, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
SenecaAllen8027
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 5 of 10 (446 Views)

Re: Cannot Format Formula Fields

09-24-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: SenecaAllen8027

I now have new information about the problem. I have done 9 clean installs / repairs / re-installs, and the problem persists under my user account, however, I signed in as someone else from my company's domain and everything works just as it should, so, that being said, can anyone offer any help as to how I may be able to fix this now? I think there is a file in my registry that I can delete and it will be recreated the next time I open AutoCAD, but I am not sure what this file is. As always, thanks in advance for any help.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,893
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 10 (442 Views)

Re: Cannot Format Formula Fields

09-24-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: SenecaAllen8027

Hi,

 

>> can anyone offer any help as to how I may be able to fix this now?

I try! In the Windows-Start-menu you have (in the section of AutoCAD 2013) the option to reset the AutoCAD-profile. Try it.

Next time you start AutoCAD ... DO NOT migrate settings or install any apps or tools before you verified your issue.

 

>> I signed in as someone else from my company's domain and everything works

You can then export the profile (using command _OPTIONS ==> tab "profiles" and use export then), that creates an ARG-file. Then login with your "problematic" user-name and import this profile.

Additionally to that you should find all directories under the USER-folder that belongs to AutoCAD 2013 and copy the content from the "OK-user" to your username. Make sure that hidden-folders and system-folders are shown in your explorer.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
SenecaAllen8027
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 7 of 10 (427 Views)

Re: Cannot Format Formula Fields

09-24-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you for your reply. I have tried this, and still have the same issue. It is an issue deeper than just the profile, it must be somewhere in the registry. I replaced all Autodesk files in my AppData folders (Local & Roaming) with those of the other user, and I exported his profile and imported it into my session to no avail, but, thank you again, and if there are any other ideas please let me know.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,893
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 10 (423 Views)

Re: Cannot Format Formula Fields

09-24-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: SenecaAllen8027

Hi,

 

>> and if there are any other ideas

If your workstation with another user-login does work correctly with AutoCAD then ask your admin(s) what difference exists between these 2 user accounts.

Normally they have tools to compare two accounts (at least to copy from one account to another one) all account-specific data (including user-folders and registry and access-rights).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
SenecaAllen8027
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 9 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Cannot Format Formula Fields

09-25-2012 06:02 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I have now gotten around the problem. Thank you for you all for your help. My profile is a part of a domain which is a part of a large company. It wasn't as simple as creating another profile, because my profile is tied to many different things on our server. What I ended up doing is: adding another user in our domain as an admin, deleting my profile on that computer entirely, and then signing into that computer again as the other user with admin access, and then re-adding myself as an admin. This process totally messed up the ability for my system to add me as an authenticated user and create the profile correctly, so I had to get my system administrator to remote in and force the machine to rebuild my profile. So, I lost all of my windows settings, and things, but I was able to get this issue fixed.

Contributor
SenecaAllen8027
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 10 of 10 (202 Views)

Re: Cannot Format Formula Fields

10-28-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: SenecaAllen8027

The problem has just all of a sudden re-appeared again!!! Autodesk, what gives? I can't go back through what I did last year. PLEASE HELP!!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube