AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
er_ka
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-13-2012
Message 1 of 11 (19,507 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't copy/paste in drawing

19507 Views, 10 Replies
05-13-2012 01:46 AM

Hello, new user here.

 

Sudenly I can't copy/paste in my drawing.

I oppen new drawing, then press Ctrl+Shift+C to copy an object with a base point and then when i press Ctrl+V nothing shows.

 

It says Command: _pasteclip, but there is no object attached to the coursor to paste.

 

Please help

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 417
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 11 (19,500 Views)

Re: Can't copy/paste in drawing

05-13-2012 02:42 AM in reply to: er_ka

type in the command COPYBASE and see if it works

 

if so you appear to have the wrong command attached to shift & control & C

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 11 (19,496 Views)

Re: Can't copy/paste in drawing

05-13-2012 03:09 AM in reply to: er_ka

Hi,

 

>> It says Command: _pasteclip, but there is no object attached to the coursor to paste

Your ZOOM-area is large enough that it should show the geometry to be pasted?

Imagine one situation: you selected a line from 100,100 to 200,100 to copy, the copy-basepoint you set to 0,0

When you try to paste now the line into a drawing, where the current visible area is a rectangle from -10,-10 to 10,10 you will see the cursor, but the geometry is far outside of visible.

 

So try to paste again, show a point and then do ZOOM EXTENTS ==> is the geometry now visible?

 

The other option may be you are copying elements from layer AAA, in the drawing where you try to paste these elements you want see them dragging when layer AAA is frozen (in the destination drawing).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
er_ka
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-13-2012
Message 4 of 11 (19,494 Views)

Re: Can't copy/paste in drawing

05-13-2012 03:39 AM in reply to: parkr4st

Thank you for the fast replay, it helped me.

I used COPYBASE to copy/paste and after that the shortkey ctrl+shift+c was also working.

Member
er_ka
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-13-2012
Message 5 of 11 (19,486 Views)

Re: Can't copy/paste in drawing

05-13-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: er_ka

Yes, I understood what was the problem.

I typed PICKFIRST and changed it from 0 to 1.

New Member
tahirhussain
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-19-2013
Message 6 of 11 (14,981 Views)

Re: Can't copy/paste in drawing

06-22-2013 04:06 AM in reply to: er_ka

Hello

i useing  cad 2014  more problem. coyp past 

New Member
Hninwaihlaing
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-25-2013
Message 7 of 11 (8,885 Views)

Re: Can't copy/paste in drawing

12-25-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi,

        I am new member.I was problem about copy& paste. I tried many ways, but can't .

this file are I spread out from the original file. I can copy 2 times, at 3rd times can't copy,

Would you like to help? It is very serious and sometime very funny.:smileymad:

If you can copy first time, pls copy till to 3 times,

 

I shared my file for refence.

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wvnamgguzfq2kt3/FD16a%20%28WKERJ%3BAF%20%3BAT4O%20%29.dwg

 

 

 

Rgds,

-Joe_

 

 

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,937
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 8 of 11 (8,756 Views)

Re: Can't copy/paste in drawing

12-29-2013 04:32 PM in reply to: Hninwaihlaing
If you are copying within the same drawing file and layout/model space, then there's no reason to use the Windows copy-Paste mechanism. Just use the AutoCAD COPY command
New Member
Hninwaihlaing
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-25-2013
Message 9 of 11 (8,708 Views)

Re: Can't copy/paste in drawing

12-30-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: JGerth

Hi JGerth,

        Thank for reply, I understand. Wanna know why can't copy with Copy with base pt (from other files).

Sometime we need to put ready made detail, In case it is so busy !!!

Member
carlos
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 10 of 11 (8,652 Views)

Re: Can't copy/paste in drawing

12-31-2013 07:24 AM in reply to: Hninwaihlaing
Hello
I am Using Autocad Architecture 2013 and I am having the same issue. Basically I can copy sometimes only from one file to another.
While executing this command without success this is that I see in the command line:

SketchBook Designer data can only be saved in DWG file format and will be omitted from other file types.
Can anyone Help me?
Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube