AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 1 of 7 (487 Views)

Block properties combining options?

487 Views, 6 Replies
09-12-2012 10:33 AM

I had made a block for a series of unit heaters in 2011 and everything worked great.  It had a block properties table that allowed a selection like this:

 

Input (Electric, Hydronic, Gas) --> Make (Ouellet, Reznor, etc) --> Size (150MBH, 250MBH, etc) --> Flue (UTR, Straight through wall)

 

In 2013 however, it combines the the flue options so it now if I select Gas, I get:

Reznor

Lennox

Reznor

Lennox

 

The first two being flue up and the second two being flue straight.  The other options work fine because they don't have the flue option.

 

Why is this happening in 2013?  I even made a test block in 2013 that follows the same format and it did the same.  Is there a limitation to the number of flyouts in 2013?

Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 2 of 7 (447 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

09-21-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: tical84

No thoughts on this one eh?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,803
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 7 (439 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

09-21-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: tical84

Post DWGs, not screnshots, you might get more attention from your peers.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 4 of 7 (399 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

10-09-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: pendean

Here's the block.

Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 5 of 7 (367 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

10-22-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: tical84

I'm still working on this one if anyone has any ideas.

Valued Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 495
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 6 of 7 (335 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

10-23-2012 04:18 AM in reply to: tical84

The problem is the order in your properties table. When it comes to gas you have a block of rows with Reznor then a block with Lennox then again a block with Reznor followed by Lennox. It would appear Autocad doesn't sort them it just groups same items together, so it sees it as 4 seperate 'groups' and not as 2 same entries. If you click on the input column heading in the properties table it will sort the list alphabetically for you. If you want another order you will have to move rows about yourself.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 7 of 7 (277 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

12-07-2012 09:54 AM in reply to: steven-g

I think that got me one step closer but now if I put all of the Reznors together and all of the Lennox together it means that flue up and flue straight can't be together anymore causing the same result.  For gas I know have Input -> Make -> Size and I have duplicate sizes because it skips the "Flue" column all together.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube