AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
Andrey_Bushman
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-18-2009
Message 1 of 7 (443 Views)

Autodesk Exchange

443 Views, 6 Replies
10-03-2012 12:36 AM

Hello all,

I apologize for my bad English. My questions will be about Autodesk Exchange mechanism. Beforehand I studied official documentation on this theme.

 

Saving all plugins at the %ProgramFiles%\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins, and  %AppData%\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins is good solution. The first path is for all local users, and the second path is for individual user. But there is no third directory, the common for all network users. It is important for team working, when all users must use common resources, like fonts, linetypes, templates, plugins, e.t.c. according Company Standard. The majority of AutoCAD users work at the team! Can I assign additional, common network directory, for location of  the .bundle plugins?

 

I installed some plug-ins from Autodesk Exchange for testing:

 

For OsnapPalette installing the rights of the administrator were required. At the installation process the password was requested twice. I thought, such rights are required when plugin will installed into the %ProgramFiles%\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins directory, but OsnapPalette was installed into %AppData%\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins. It is present as record at a "Programs and Components" dialog box, and can be uninstalled like a usual program.

 

All other plugins did not require administrator rights and was installed at %AppData%\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins too. At the installation process I didn't receive the question about target plugin directory location: at the %ProgramFiles% (installation for all local users), or at the %AppData% (installation for current user only). 

 

Is the plugins will be installed at the %AppData% always, and must I move that into %ProgramFiles% manually if I need it?

 

Next question...  For example, I want to exclude autoload for the OsnapPalette plugin, but I don't need remove it. 

I have read information about Loadreasons attribute at this page. Then I have changed of PackageContents.xml file settings: I set such attributes for the DLL and CUIX, for AutoCAD 2013:

 

  • Loadreasons="True"
  • LoadOnAutoCADStartup="False"
  • LoadOnCommandInvocation="False"
  • LoadOnAppearance = "False"
  • LoadOnProxyDetection = "False"

 I set APPAUTOLOAD = 2, and restarted AutoCAD. But OsnapPalette plugin was loaded and working.  Why this plugin was loaded, where is my mistake?

 

Best Regards,

Andrey

_________________________________________
AutoCAD .Net Laboratory
Active Contributor
Andrey_Bushman
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-18-2009
Message 2 of 7 (415 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange

10-03-2012 03:03 AM in reply to: Andrey_Bushman

>Can I assign additional, common network directory, for location of  the .bundle plugins?

 

Additional question: And in this case, I being an CAD administrator must to have the capability for disable of using %ProgramFiles%\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins, and %AppData%\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins: all users of my Company must use only common plugins from network. How can I manage it?

_________________________________________
AutoCAD .Net Laboratory
ADN Support Specialist
augusto.goncalves
Posts: 341
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 3 of 7 (384 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange

10-03-2012 10:14 AM in reply to: Andrey_Bushman

Hi Andrey,

 

The main reason around network path is the permission: it usually takes a high level user to load from there, specially execute from network paths. Also, a .NET assembly will not load due security permissions. One thing you might consider is that when you load something from the network, it remains locked until everyone closes AutoCAD, that's why copy to a local path before use can be better. You can, for instance, on Windows domain, run a script on login to copy files from a central repository to local machine. Have you consider that?

 

To disable an app you can simply remove it (delete the folder) or go to Control Panel and uninstall the application. If you want to edit the packagecontents.xml, you need to set the values to false (it should work, if it doesn't, please send us the modified xml so I can review).

 

Hope this help.

 

 

Regards,



Augusto Goncalves
Autodesk Developer Network
Active Contributor
Andrey_Bushman
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-18-2009
Message 4 of 7 (377 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange

10-03-2012 10:37 AM in reply to: augusto.goncalves

>Also, a .NET assembly will not load due security permissions.

No, it is not problem: this are solving via caspol.exe for .Net 20.-3.5 SP1, or LoadFromRemoteSources = "True" at  acad.exe.config for the .Net 4.0. 

 

>One thing you might consider is that when you load something from the network, it remains locked until everyone closes AutoCAD, that's why copy to a local path before use can be better.

Yes, I know it, but the CAD manager shall accept the decision at it.

 

>You can, for instance, on Windows domain, run a script on login to copy files from a central repository to local machine. Have you consider that?

Yes, I use this method so for a long time.

 

>To disable an app you can simply remove it (delete the folder) or go to Control Panel and uninstall the application.

It is bad solution. I don't need uninstall plugin, but I want disable its autoload for a while.

 

>If you want to edit the packagecontents.xml, you need to set the values to false (it should work, if it doesn't, please send us the modified xml so I can review).

Please, attentively read my first message. I made all it, and reported about unsuccessful results.

 

Sorry Augusto, but you has not answered to my question at the my 2-nd post.

 

Best Regards, 

Andrey

_________________________________________
AutoCAD .Net Laboratory
ADN Support Specialist
augusto.goncalves
Posts: 341
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 5 of 7 (359 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange

10-03-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: Andrey_Bushman

Hi Andrey,

 

I made a quick testing, it's not affecting the load, I even tried LoadDisabled = True, still nothing, but what did work was the version: I changed the SeriesMax to a lower values, which in fact make it not load. It could work as a workaround. Still investigating another way...

 

 

Regards,



Augusto Goncalves
Autodesk Developer Network
Active Contributor
Andrey_Bushman
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-18-2009
Message 6 of 7 (355 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange

10-03-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: augusto.goncalves

Hi Augusto,

>I made a quick testing, it's not affecting the load, I even tried LoadDisabled = True, still nothing

I think, such behavior is a bug of AutoCAD. 

>I changed the SeriesMax to a lower values, which in fact make it not load. It could work as a workaround.

Yes, it works, thank you. But Autodesk must fix this bug...

Regards

_________________________________________
AutoCAD .Net Laboratory
ADN Support Specialist
augusto.goncalves
Posts: 341
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 7 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange

10-05-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: Andrey_Bushman

Hi Andrey,

 

The Load*** are only applicable to binary resources, so will not work for CUIx. So one suggestion to disable a plug-in is change its folder name, e.g. from .bundle to .disabled

 

Regards,



Augusto Goncalves
Autodesk Developer Network
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.