AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ennujozlagam
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎10-08-2007
Message 1 of 10 (472 Views)

Autocad 2013

472 Views, 9 Replies
09-24-2012 11:48 PM

Hello Guys, 

 

Is there anyway i need to configure or set just to see in my command prompt what im TYPING (letter/text). Beside press F12. please see attached.

 

Thank you in advance.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,090
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 10 (434 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-25-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: ennujozlagam

So when you type, nothing shows up in the command line?

Make sure DYNMODE = 0 and NOMUTT = 0

Member
tatakpinoy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 3 of 10 (387 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-25-2012 07:58 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

Hi,

 

Thank you for your prompt reply. I tried and follow your instructions but still the same.

What im trying to say that for example when i created new layer and make, i cannot see what im typing for the new layer.

 

Please see attached.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 10 (373 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-25-2012 09:55 PM in reply to: ennujozlagam

Type in dot Layer

 

.LAYER

 

See if you will have the Layer Pallette back.

Member
tatakpinoy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 5 of 10 (365 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-25-2012 10:46 PM in reply to: Patchy

Hi, thank you for your reply.

 

I think you didnt understand what im trying to say here.

 

it is not the layer that i cannot see (most of the command). what i meant is that when i type any command in the command prompt i cannot see the letters im typing. 

 

Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 10 (295 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-26-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: tatakpinoy

Go to OPTIONS and change the background color, your text and background is of the same color.

Member
tatakpinoy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 7 of 10 (245 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-26-2012 05:44 PM in reply to: Patchy

Hi Patchy,

 

i think you still dont understand what im trying to explain here. i know how to configure in OPTIONS.

 

My problem is that when i created new layer when i type "layer-make" then i need to type the new layer (for ex. steel)

 

the problem is that i didnt see layer "steel" in the command prompt. Ypu will only see the layer "steel" when you press enter.

 

Anyway thank you for your help. Please see attached

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 8 of 10 (232 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-26-2012 07:26 PM in reply to: ennujozlagam

Something is not right with your autocad, if you type in LA as shown in your photo, the dialog box for Layers ought to show up.

Only time it shown as your photo is when you type in -LA 

 

Reinstall your autocad.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,090
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 10 (201 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-27-2012 06:18 AM in reply to: tatakpinoy

As a test, type in ._-layer (note the leading period, underscore, and hyphen) - INSTEAD OF just "la".

Do you get any different results?

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,090
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 10 (199 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-27-2012 06:20 AM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy wrote:

Something is not right with your autocad, if you type in LA as shown in your photo, the dialog box for Layers ought to show up.

Only time it shown as your photo is when you type in -LA 

 

Reinstall your autocad.


A reinstall is a bit extreme and won't necessarily help if the "la" command has been overridded with a lisp or other external command. Let's see how ._-layer reacts for the OP.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube