AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
yanxu0930
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 1 of 7 (1,304 Views)

Autocad 2013 ribbon :Unknown command "RIBBON"

1304 Views, 6 Replies
01-29-2013 11:33 AM

I installed the language pack, on my original autocad 2013(Chinese) has the ribbon, and the "RIBBON"command works, but on my another language pack autocad 2013 (English) there is no ribbon and the"RIBBON" command does not work, tells me ribbon Unknown command "RIBBON".

 

Does the ribbon function not work on the language pack autocad one?

 

please help me

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 7 (1,287 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 ribbon :Unknown command "RIBBON"

01-29-2013 02:51 PM in reply to: yanxu0930

Hi,

 

I have installed the english language pack on top of a german AutoCAD and there _RIBBON is working.

 

What does _.RIBBON do on your workstation (including leading underline and point)?

Have you tried to change to another workspace?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
yanxu0930
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 3 of 7 (1,245 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 ribbon :Unknown command "RIBBON"

02-05-2013 12:29 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
Thanks for replying I tried many times, the ribbon only work on my original Chinese one, does not work on the language pack one. I was thinking to reinstall another original English AutoCad, not the language pack one. but i remember if i do that, i cannot switch on both original Autocad on same time......i think use language pack is the only way i can work on the two differernt languages autocad on same time. but why there is no ribbon....... Does the ribbon work on both your autocad AND you can switch on both of your AutoCad same time?
Member
yanxu0930
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 4 of 7 (1,243 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 ribbon :Unknown command "RIBBON"

02-05-2013 12:33 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I only have a menu bar, which there are drawing tools inside on it, but i want to that ribbon, it is much easier to use....

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 7 (1,238 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 ribbon :Unknown command "RIBBON"

02-05-2013 01:17 PM in reply to: yanxu0930

Hi,

 

what happens if you just switch the workspace to e.g. "3D-Modelling"?

 

BTW: what menu is currently loaded in the english language-pack profile?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
yanxu0930
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 6 of 7 (1,197 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 ribbon :Unknown command "RIBBON"

02-09-2013 10:18 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

i changed to the different workspaces, like 3D modelling and 3D basics, but still no Ribbon, still "unknown Command", but that menu bar has most of drawing functions, so i still can use it, but not "good''as the ribbon.

 

 

Member
yanxu0930
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 7 of 7 (1,194 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 ribbon :Unknown command "RIBBON"

02-09-2013 10:25 AM in reply to: yanxu0930

I uninstall both of my autocad, and just install the english autocad, funny is still not ribbon........and then i install my chinese one as the language pack, now chinese one has the ribbon but just english one cannot have that ribbon.

 

so i install my old 2012 autocad english one, It Has ribbon, but i dont know just that 2013 ENGLISH autocad CANNNOT has that ribbon!!!!!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.