AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
amolleken
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 1 of 10 (2,616 Views)

Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

2616 Views, 9 Replies
09-20-2012 10:34 AM

It started with draworder coming back as unknown command. Then I installed service pack 1.1. NOt cui attribute edit and a bunch of other command have completely stopped working. I've not changed anything in cui in weeks. Everything worked fine yesterday. today everything seems to have gone haywaire.

Someone help please...

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 10 (2,614 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

09-20-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: amolleken

Sounds like your EXPRESS is not running

Menuload and load the EXPRESS or type in EXPRESSMENU

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 3 of 10 (2,578 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

09-25-2012 09:24 AM in reply to: amolleken

Go into Options, to the Files tab, and look under Support File Search Path. Add the following path if it is not there:

 

C:\program files\autodesk\autocad 2013\support\en-us

 

Let me know if this helps.



Bryce Thelin
Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 4 of 10 (2,536 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

10-01-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: amolleken

I wanted to follow up with you on this discussion thread. Please let me know if any of the above helped. If it did, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. Thank you!



Bryce Thelin
Active Contributor
jpuck91
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 5 of 10 (2,485 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

10-15-2012 07:06 PM in reply to: bryce.thelin

Hi Bryce-

 

Larger issue would be if the program is dumping the file path, why is it doing so?

 

I've been experiencing many similar issues where all of the 2013 platform products (Autocad, Autocad MEP) randomly dump profiles, won't load lisp, etc. Usually I find that support paths have randomly disappeared from the working support paths table. Sometimes however files won't load even though the support paths indicate they did (sometimes even the APPLOAD dialog indicates they're loaded when they're not... go figure that one). Block libraries go unreferenced, etc.

 

Our configurations have worked very well (i.e. stable) for 4 years, but with the introduction of 2013, even the 2012 products have the same issues now which really has me puzzled... but since that's the only thing that's changed (adding 2013) to the mix, and the behavior is the same, I have to conclude that they are related or a recent patch to 2012 has introduced the same problems present with 2013.

New Member
ryan
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2013
Message 6 of 10 (1,633 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

08-27-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: amolleken

I'm a having the exact same issue and my file support path is already set to: 

 

C:\program files\autodesk\autocad 2013\support\en-us

 

How do we fix this???

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 7 of 10 (1,618 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

08-27-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: ryan

How many commands not working?

Active Contributor
jpuck91
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 8 of 10 (1,611 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

08-27-2013 12:10 PM in reply to: ryan

ryan wrote:

I'm a having the exact same issue and my file support path is already set to: 

 

C:\program files\autodesk\autocad 2013\support\en-us

 

How do we fix this???


For us, the most effective solution was to completely remove all 2013 Autocad based products from our system - we just had too many problems with it. On most computers we had to remove all Autodesk products, do a complete registry wipe of all Autodesk related entries, and then reinstall 2012. Also, don't install 2012 service pack 2 - seems it's the one that reintroduces the 2013-type problems to 2012. Once we got 2013 completely cleaned out of our computers, 2012 settled back down and we've been working pretty much trouble-free ever since.

 

You may or may not have the ability to roll back to the previous version like that, but it was the best option for us.

New Member
ryan
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2013
Message 9 of 10 (1,597 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

08-27-2013 03:55 PM in reply to: Patchy
Layerfreeze, properties, etc. Probably about 25%.
Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 10 of 10 (1,525 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 commands stopped working

09-09-2013 09:06 AM in reply to: ryan

Try going into Options to the Open and Save tab. Change "Demand load ObjectARX apps" to "Object Detect & Command Invoke."

 

If this doesn't help, then see if resetting AutoCAD to defaults will. To do this, click  Start > All Programs > Autodesk > AutoCAD 2013 > Reset Settings To Default. It will let you save your current settings first.



Bryce Thelin

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube