AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
andre.fortin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2012
Message 1 of 4 (1,517 Views)

Autocad 2013 SDI mode

1517 Views, 3 Replies
06-01-2012 12:46 PM

Hi

 

  I'd like to know if i can put Autocad 2013 in SDI mode(Single document interface).

 

Thanks

 

Andre.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (1,516 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SDI mode

06-01-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: andre.fortin

Hi,

 

why haven't you tried it? You know the sysvar SDI, so set it to 1, restart AutoCAD and that's it. :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
sbrusco
Posts: 1,144
Registered: ‎07-27-2000
Message 3 of 4 (1,476 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SDI mode

06-07-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: andre.fortin

Hi Andre,

 

I know that one of AutoCADs strengths is in its variable, which allow everyone to use it as it suits their needs. But with all due respect, why would you restrict the ability to open 'multiple' drawings at the same time.

 

Sal


Member
andre.fortin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2012
Message 4 of 4 (1,457 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SDI mode

06-07-2012 05:54 PM in reply to: sbrusco

Hi Sal

 

  I'm just making an application that convert drawing to pdf as soon as they come in the enterprise vault.  So i just want to open a document at the time.

 

Thanks

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.