AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
DonHyatt7743
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 1 of 3 (1,908 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCad 2014

1908 Views, 2 Replies
03-30-2013 03:14 PM

I just down loaded the new autocad 2014 yesterday and I have no ribbon. If I go to tools - palettes - ribbon, an area where the ribbon should be opens up with the message "the ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded".

How do I load the tabs and panels?

 

Don

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (1,886 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2014

03-30-2013 06:01 PM in reply to: DonHyatt7743

Hi,

 

use command _WORKSPACE to load/activate any of the existing workspaces.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
DonHyatt7743
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 3 of 3 (1,873 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2014

03-30-2013 07:52 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
Yea, I figured that out. Sometimes it just takes me a little while. Thanks for your response, I really appreciate the help. Don

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube