AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
vadim
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 11 of 46 (1,128 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-05-2013 03:14 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

oh sorry, I was reading about it before.. and the tip was to set it to 0 and then back to 1.. just to reset it in hopes that this is the issue.. the _saveas works by itself.. so the problem is with the dialbox box and that drop down arrow..  must be some osrt of WIndows 8 issue bevcasue it works toally fine in Windows 7.

Active Member
vadim
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 12 of 46 (1,105 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-07-2013 12:50 PM in reply to: vadim

ok, a quick update.. so I did a complete clean uninstall and reionstall of CAD and it worked fine.. UNTIL.. I opened another drawing as a separate session of autocad (in other words, AutoCAD is running twice at the same time), and that broke it again... back to sqaure one.. so it seems it seem sthat "double" opening of AutoCAD causes this problem.. and now this bug is back even if I just have one instance of AutoCAD running.  :smileymad:

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 13 of 46 (1,098 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-07-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: vadim

Hi,

 

what happens if you login with another user account to your Windows?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
vadim
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 14 of 46 (1,026 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-19-2013 07:39 AM in reply to: vadim

tried loggin in with a another user.. same hting.. so I know it's not the Windows Profile causing this..

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,786
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 15 of 46 (1,001 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-19-2013 02:45 PM in reply to: vadim
Goes back to the first reply: so far Windows 8 is unsupported and no official fixes exist.
Sorry.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
p.germanier
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-17-2012
Message 16 of 46 (873 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

04-23-2013 08:14 AM in reply to: vadim

Hello,

 

I encounter the same problem on AutoCAD 2014 (yes 2014, not 2013) on Windows 8 x64.

 

Description :

- Start AutoCAD 2014

- Open button

- Click on the listbox on the up of open dialog

- the only way is to kill the task in task manager

 

I install all hotfix availiable on my AutoCAD 2014 and I have always the problem.

 

      Philippe

 

Contributor
cmadon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-27-2006
Message 17 of 46 (844 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

05-06-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: vadim

Same problem here with ACAD 2014 and Windows 8 64bit.

 

Contributor
cmadon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-27-2006
Message 18 of 46 (841 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

05-06-2013 12:41 PM in reply to: pendean

Same problem in 2014, which IS fully supported. Any ideas?

Active Member
p.germanier
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-17-2012
Message 19 of 46 (831 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

05-06-2013 12:53 PM in reply to: cmadon
Very strange on my notebook (HP EliteBook) :

- outside the office, alone or with a projector, I have always the problem
- in the office, on docking station, with a second screen connected, all work fine and I don't have the problem

I don't understand !!!

Philippe
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 20 of 46 (828 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

05-06-2013 01:02 PM in reply to: p.germanier

Hi,

 

do you have an Intel gc built in (2nd generation CPU) and parallel to it an ATI or nVidia?

If so, try to disable the Intel one in the bios.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube