AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-16-2014
Message 1 of 6 (213 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD2014 SP 1 Update installed, and now no manually entering dimensions

213 Views, 5 Replies
01-16-2014 12:55 PM

I just updated to AutoCAD 2014 Service Pack 1.  Now when creating solids, I don't see the options of manually entering the dimensions.  Is there a setting somewhere that needs to be switched back on?

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,110
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 2 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: AutoCAD2014 SP 1 Update installed, and now no manually entering dimensions

01-16-2014 01:57 PM in reply to: AndrewS_MBI

Welcome to the AutoCAD forums.

 

Can you be more specific about what command you're using, what happened previously when you used the command compared to what's happening now?

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-16-2014
Message 3 of 6 (189 Views)

Re: AutoCAD2014 SP 1 Update installed, and now no manually entering dimensions

01-16-2014 02:11 PM in reply to: AndrewS_MBI

When using the toolbar, selecting any of the solid objects on the Solid tab would give me the option of selecting the center point, x and y dimensions (radius for sphere, cylinders, etc.), and height.  The options appeared sequentially as tool-tip-like prompts once I clicked in the drawing window.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,110
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 4 of 6 (183 Views)

Re: AutoCAD2014 SP 1 Update installed, and now no manually entering dimensions

01-16-2014 02:19 PM in reply to: AndrewS_MBI

Is Dynamic Input turned on? (status bar toggle or F12)

 

dynmode.jpg

Valued Mentor
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 5 of 6 (182 Views)

Re: AutoCAD2014 SP 1 Update installed, and now no manually entering dimensions

01-16-2014 02:20 PM in reply to: AndrewS_MBI

You have got your dynamic input turned off is what you are describing.

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-16-2014
Message 6 of 6 (170 Views)

Re: AutoCAD2014 SP 1 Update installed, and now no manually entering dimensions

01-16-2014 02:28 PM in reply to: nestly

Nestly and Sthompson1021, that was it exactly. I knew it was something small and stupid I was missing.

 

Thank you both!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube