AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 1 of 6 (171 Views)

AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

171 Views, 5 Replies
01-16-2013 06:10 AM

good day,

 

one of our users is opening AutoCAD from Vault, accessing his files this way.

 

but every file we open, the AutoCAD installed open up a new process, resulting in multi AutoCAD applications.

so If I have 4 drawings open, I have 4 processes of vault open,

 

is this a Vault issue

Product Support
Kevin.Jaufmann-Ludwig
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 2 of 6 (151 Views)

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-17-2013 07:37 AM in reply to: jacoj

Dear jacoj,

 

to verify if this is a Vault issue: what happens if you open an AutoCAD DWG from Windows Explorer if AutoCAD is already opened. Is there a new AutoCAD opened as well?



Kevin Jaufmann-Ludwig
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 3 of 6 (138 Views)

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-17-2013 09:44 PM in reply to: jacoj

Hi,

 

sorry I mentioned i have multi applications Vault, I have multiple AutoCAD applications running,

opening files from the Vault.

so every time I open AutoCAD even from explorer, its opens up another application, which happens on my machine as well, but in my machine it opens up only one application of AutoCAD when opening from vault, where the users machine if you open from explorer autoCAD it opens multi applications and open drawings from vault open multiple applications.

resulting in multi proccesses running instead of one.

 

kind regards.

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,832
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 4 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-18-2013 05:24 AM in reply to: jacoj

compare the SDI value on both machines.  just type SDI at a command line.   

 

Same, or diffrerent? 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 5 of 6 (102 Views)

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-20-2013 11:32 PM in reply to: jacoj

Good day.

 

I did check the SDI command, previously, and now again, but both machine settings are set to the default "0"

command.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,267
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (96 Views)

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-21-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: jacoj

have you tried posting and asking in the VAULT forum? It might be an overlooked ability that needs to be turned off http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Vault/ct-p/2004

 

If this same user logs into another PC, does the problem move with them?

If someone else logs into this user's PC, does the problem go away?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube