AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
michaelmead
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 21 of 43 (451 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: michaelmead

My Project Files Search Path is set as Empty. Is this a problem?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 22 of 43 (448 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: michaelmead

Exit autocad, nuke all the temp files.

Project path is for vertical autodesk products, with plain autocad it's empty.

 

Mentor
michaelmead
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 23 of 43 (444 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: Patchy

It wont hurt anything to delete ALL folders and files in:

C:\Users\mmead\appdata\local\temp\   ....?

Distinguished Contributor
Hammer.john.j
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎05-06-2008
Message 24 of 43 (440 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: michaelmead

it's the support file search paths, the plotter ones, etc. that are important.

John Hammer, LA
Dell Precision T3500 - Xenon W3550 @ 3.07 (4 core)
Ram @ 12Gb
64bit Win7 Pro
Samsung SSD
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 - Dual Monitors
Cat 6 network with GlobalScape Avail Agent - WAFS
Infrastructure Design Suite Premium and Civil 3D 2012 & 2014
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 25 of 43 (435 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: michaelmead

If it hurts, it will tell you can't be deleted and being used.

If you don't need those .bak from autocad, delete them.

Distinguished Contributor
Hammer.john.j
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎05-06-2008
Message 26 of 43 (434 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: michaelmead

go and run "disk cleanup" its in the start->all programs->accessories folder, this will take care of all of it typically.  then, do a reboot that will also clean up a bunch of stuff

John Hammer, LA
Dell Precision T3500 - Xenon W3550 @ 3.07 (4 core)
Ram @ 12Gb
64bit Win7 Pro
Samsung SSD
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 - Dual Monitors
Cat 6 network with GlobalScape Avail Agent - WAFS
Infrastructure Design Suite Premium and Civil 3D 2012 & 2014
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,480
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 27 of 43 (432 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 11:35 AM in reply to: michaelmead

No it won't hurt to delete all the temp files.  The best time to delete them however is right after a reboot.  Errors that indicate you are running out of disk space should prompt you to look at the free space on the disk.  Solid state drives are better for application files than for data files AFAIK.  They have a limited numbef of times they can be rewritten over.

 

If you are orbiting with such a large file, make sure that you have configured with 3dconfig.  With a Quadro 4000, you should be enabling hardware acceleration. Make sure you have the latest drivers.

 

If you have any AutoCAD Architecture objects, make sure you are using ACA to open it.  Exploding things usually makes things worse, not better, since you have more of everything.

 

If you still have problems, put what you want to see in your pictorials on just a few layers and use partialopen (or the partial open option of the open command) to open just the layers you want to orbit.

 

Freezing unneeded layers helps a lot as well.

Mentor
michaelmead
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 28 of 43 (418 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 12:20 PM in reply to: michaelmead

Well I deleted all of my temp files, (around 5GB) but that didnt make a noticable difference. Ive tried opening it in AutoCAD 2013, AutoCAD Architecture 2013, AutoCAD Mep 2013, all to no avail. Any other ideas out there? I do have CADmep installed, is that the problem? Thanks,

Mentor
michaelmead
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 29 of 43 (408 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 12:47 PM in reply to: michaelmead

The only thing I was not able to verify is whether or not I have the VBA enabler installed. If I do, Ive read that it can tremendously slow down performance. But How Do I Get rid of it if I have it? How do I know if I have it?

Distinguished Contributor
Hammer.john.j
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎05-06-2008
Message 30 of 43 (406 Views)

Re: AutoCAD genius NEEDED

09-27-2012 12:47 PM in reply to: michaelmead

Again, I have to ask why is the drawing so big.  I start stripping down the content and see if that fixes it.  One trick i always try is to delete everything and see if it fixes the problem... believe it or not, you can delete everything in the drawing and it'll still be corrupt and messed up.  Back in the day it was easy to just write block out (wblock) the drawing into a clean one and go.  These days, the Civil 3D styles and whatnot make that impossible unless the original and the "new" original are both created from the same template.

 

be warry of large drawings.

John Hammer, LA
Dell Precision T3500 - Xenon W3550 @ 3.07 (4 core)
Ram @ 12Gb
64bit Win7 Pro
Samsung SSD
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 - Dual Monitors
Cat 6 network with GlobalScape Avail Agent - WAFS
Infrastructure Design Suite Premium and Civil 3D 2012 & 2014

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube