AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
dale.magnant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2010
Message 1 of 4 (869 Views)

AutoCAD Over RDP License Question

869 Views, 3 Replies
04-28-2012 03:28 PM

Assume a standard one seat, non-network, AutoCAD 2013 license installed on a single workstation running Windows 7 Enterprise. 

 

Is it a license violation to access this workstation from another workstation via Windows RDP for the purpose of running the AutoCAD application?  (By definition, no more than one person can remotely access this system at one time)

 

The license fine print seems to indicate that it would be a license violation.  I've seen some traffic on this forum which suggests that maybe it is not.  Basically we have two, maybe three people who occasionally need to use this application.  Rather than have them take turns walking to the one workstation where the application is installed it would be nice to let them RDP to the workstation (yes video performance may not be great, but we are dealing wiht mostly just 2D schematics, etc.)

 

Thank You -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,516
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (860 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Over RDP License Question

04-29-2012 01:00 AM in reply to: dale.magnant

Hi,

 

first: i'm no lawer and second: to be really sure if it's allowed or not ask your dealer or Autodesk.

 

And even if anyone here states 'it is allowed' that does not help you anything if Autodesk takes you to court. This statement here will not help you then.

 

Just my 2c, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 4 (832 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Over RDP License Question

05-01-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: dale.magnant

This does indeed violate the EULA.  You can use the LTU to move the license between two users.  Or you can get a network activation and allow them to share the single seat via a license manager.  If you want to use a virtual or remote solution and not violate the EULA, then you need to use Citrix and request special network licensing for the product. 

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎06-02-2005
Message 4 of 4 (819 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Over RDP License Question

05-01-2012 11:59 PM in reply to: dale.magnant

Hello Dale,

                 there is a better methode for remote use of Autocad. You can use HP's RGS software. See

http://www.hp.com/united-states/campaigns/workstations/remote-graphics-software.html?jumpid=ex_r1126...

 

It is fast, a good performance with the use of graphical hardware on you cad workstation.

1 license on the workstation you have to pay (sender) The other user (reader) software is without cost.

Real-Time Collaboration

Share a single workstation with multiple users simultaneously — view-only or full interactive access.

Tried it for al a month free!

 

:-)olf

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube