AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
kmiller
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎12-17-2007
Message 11 of 14 (1,108 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Crash after Install.

04-09-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi there,

 

Wanted to follow up with anyone watching this post.  Had Autodesk helping with this one so "thank you" to them.  I had microsoft framework 4.5 installed when trying to run installation of AutoCAD 2014.  We removed that, installed 4.0, did a repair install, reset settings to default and it looked like it runs well. 

 

Note was to not have 4.5 installed when installing software they did say it was ok to install after the fact.  I have not tried this yet. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If this response answers your question please click "Accept as Solution".
Contributor
klim
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-16-2005
Message 12 of 14 (984 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Crash after Install.

04-30-2013 01:11 PM in reply to: kmiller

I have the same problem. Fatal error

Employee
BillGlennie
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 13 of 14 (944 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Crash after Install.

05-03-2013 07:40 AM in reply to: DarrenP

When you crash, are you seeing the Customer Error Report dialog?  If so, provide some information that will identify these reports, such as using "See discussion thread - AutoCAD 2014 Crash after Install" in your user comment.  There may be some useful information that would help explain why you are encountering this problem.

 

Thanks,  Bill



Bill Glennie
AutoCAD Architecture and MEP Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
alchimist
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2013
Message 14 of 14 (899 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Crash after Install.

05-06-2013 05:41 AM in reply to: kmiller

i installed revit beta 2 on my pc and not a single autodesk program has worked since ,

i have uninstalled all used iobit uninstaller, and ccleaner, manually rooted through the registry for autodesk, autocad, revit, tryed new installs severall times and when i start architecture or autocad my whole computer will freeze so i have to turn it off and start again. I suspect it is the new "enhanced" 360 function for Revit beta2.

 

Is'nt a accleanall.exe available for download?

 

Hans

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube