AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
nrz13
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎01-16-2007
Message 1 of 18 (4,992 Views)

AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

4992 Views, 17 Replies
04-12-2013 08:09 AM

Is anyone else having this bug in 2014?

1.  Exit AutoCAD if open.
2.  Open a drawing with multiple layers.

3.  Open Layer Properties Manager (if not already open).

4.  Layers are double-spaced.

5.  Close LPM and reopen it -- layers restored to normal single spacing.

6.  LPM line spacing remains normal until AutoCAD closed and re-opened.

Each time I open AutoCAD I have to toggle the LPM off and back on because the double-spacing means I have to do a lot more scrolling to find layers I need.

 


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
System specs: AutoCAD 2015 64-bit SP1, Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K, 16GB RAM, Crucial M4 SSD, AMD FirePro V4900, 2 Dell Monitors (2560x1600)
Distinguished Mentor
nrz13
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎01-16-2007
Message 2 of 18 (4,986 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

04-12-2013 08:14 AM in reply to: nrz13

I should mention that you don't have to necessarily close and reopen the LPM.  You can also hit the Refresh button to reset back to single spacing; it's just quicker for me to hit my keyboard toggle for the LPM than mouse over to the refresh button.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
System specs: AutoCAD 2015 64-bit SP1, Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K, 16GB RAM, Crucial M4 SSD, AMD FirePro V4900, 2 Dell Monitors (2560x1600)
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,696
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 18 (4,946 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

04-12-2013 12:19 PM in reply to: nrz13
this occurs in civil 3d 2013 as well - very randomly. ...
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,186
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 18 (4,942 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

04-12-2013 12:24 PM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:
this occurs in civil 3d 2013 as well - very randomly. ...

^^^^^^^^^^^^^ Yes! Agree.

Distinguished Mentor
nrz13
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎01-16-2007
Message 5 of 18 (4,941 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

04-12-2013 12:24 PM in reply to: neilyj

Neilyj:

Interesting that it's random in C3D.  This happens consistently for me every time on first load.

 

I wonder if 2014 is loading an optional plugin at startup that is only triggered on demand in C3D 2013.  And then for whatever reason that plugin (or whatever) initiates the bug.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
System specs: AutoCAD 2015 64-bit SP1, Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K, 16GB RAM, Crucial M4 SSD, AMD FirePro V4900, 2 Dell Monitors (2560x1600)
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,186
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 18 (4,923 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

04-12-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: nrz13

nrz13 wrote:

Neilyj:

Interesting that it's random in C3D.  This happens consistently for me every time on first load. 

 


I agree with random only because I have not taken the time to monitor when it happens and when it doesn't.

I just notice it every so often (C3D 2013 SP1) and keep going. If I can think about it next time, I'll see if I can figure out any pattern to it.

Distinguished Mentor
nrz13
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎01-16-2007
Message 7 of 18 (4,912 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

04-12-2013 02:56 PM in reply to: nrz13

A couple of screenshots, so as not to confuse this bug with the Layer Properties Manager random column spacing bug.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
System specs: AutoCAD 2015 64-bit SP1, Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K, 16GB RAM, Crucial M4 SSD, AMD FirePro V4900, 2 Dell Monitors (2560x1600)
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,696
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 18 (4,868 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

04-13-2013 09:37 AM in reply to: nrz13
I've never really noticed any pattern of occurence but will try the approach mentioned to see if there is a pattern
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Product Support
pothied
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 9 of 18 (4,739 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

04-17-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: neilyj

I can reproduce this problem as well. It has already been logged in our system to be addressed in an upcoming service pack or release.



David Pothier

Distinguished Mentor
nrz13
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎01-16-2007
Message 10 of 18 (4,719 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Annoying Layer Properties Manager (LPM) Bug

04-17-2013 10:59 AM in reply to: pothied

Thanks for the reply, Dave.  Your phrasing doesn't give me confidence it will ever be fixed, though.  I've seen that "to be addressed in an upcoming service pack or release" for a number of known bugs that have trickled through release after release for the past several years.  I would think Autodesk could easily commit to fixing this in the first service pack.  Even if the underlying problem was more trouble to fix, I would think a simple code hack could at least refresh the LPM automatically after it loads.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
System specs: AutoCAD 2015 64-bit SP1, Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K, 16GB RAM, Crucial M4 SSD, AMD FirePro V4900, 2 Dell Monitors (2560x1600)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube