AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
robert.catone
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 1 of 11 (1,632 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

1632 Views, 10 Replies
01-08-2013 06:11 AM

getting an error at startup relating to the dimension style dialog..."C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acdim.arx cannot find a procedure that it needs.

 

file date is 8/29/2012

 

Are there any solutions out there other than a complete re-install?  maybe an install repair?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,893
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 11 (1,609 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

01-08-2013 12:16 PM in reply to: robert.catone

Hi,

 

>> maybe an install repair?

Exactly that, login as admin, turn off antivirus-sw, goto control panel ==> AutoCAD ==> double click and do a repair.

In about 3-4min you should know if it helped.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product Support
avto
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 3 of 11 (1,540 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

01-17-2013 10:34 AM in reply to: robert.catone

Just an update to this thread…

Repair didn’t work in this case, but reinstalling ACAD 2013 resolved the issue.

 

Regards,

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
zontar
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 4 of 11 (1,413 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

02-20-2013 12:20 PM in reply to: avto

I did a reinstall but it didn't work.

Member
zontar
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 5 of 11 (1,354 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

02-25-2013 12:05 PM in reply to: robert.catone

I solved my problem. I borrowed a copy of acdim.arx from a working AutoCAD 2013 MEP system in the office and it now loads and supports the appropriate commands with no errors. After generating MD5 hashes for the 2 files it became apparent the original file from our network deployment was corrupt.

Member
zontar
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 6 of 11 (1,329 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

02-26-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: robert.catone

further to my previous post:

 

I generated MD5 checksum hashes for the 2 acdim.arx files (my Original file and one copied from a working 2013 install) with the following results:

 

C:\Users\David_G\Desktop\test\original\AcDim.arx

                8e5afcbca4cbb6b6746fc637f04ca26e

 

C:\Users\David_G\Desktop\test\MEP\AcDim.arx

                e238bda1b9451bf8ec71b971c0ea5e6e

 

I used MD5 Hash free download from CNET to generate the hashes. Perhaps you can check your acdim.arx to ensure the MD5 hash is correct, then just replace the single file on your system. No reinstallation required.

Distinguished Contributor
sparkyfeets
Posts: 154
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 7 of 11 (1,155 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

04-10-2013 08:59 AM in reply to: robert.catone

Hello,

 

I am having the same problem but I do not have a substitute acdim.arx. to use.  And I am not clear on how you were able to fix the problem.  Can you please explain in layman terms how you were able to achieve this?  Thank you.

Member
zontar
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 8 of 11 (1,138 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

04-10-2013 10:55 AM in reply to: robert.catone

Hi Sparkyfeets,

 

In summary I came across 2 versions of acDim.arx and 2 versions of acDim.crx (4 files) and you must match the correct ARX and CRX to work with each other.

I used a free MD5 generator program off CNET to generate codes to prove the files were different versions.

(just download the MD5 application, install, run, select file to generate code).

 

The files I came across had MD5 codes as follows:

 

Pair 1:

acDim.arx        8e5afcbca4cbb6b6746fc637f04ca26e

acDim.crx        316c3ee6257a97e283b1f58dd4ff75d6

 

Pair 2:

acDim.arx        e238bda1b9451bf8ec71b971c0ea5e6e

acDim.crx        ff0f0c2ffa2205910a77b8c706c2d72b

 

I arranged the files above in Pairs that DO work together so if your md5 codes match both files in one of the pairings above you should be ok.

My current files match Pair 1 and I have Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed.

 

I think AutoDesk might have included an incorrect file originally on the SP1 download. Perhaps you can try downloading it again to see if the files get updated correctly?

If that doesn’t work I can send the matching pair of files for SP1 (Pair 1).

 

Cheers!

Distinguished Contributor
sparkyfeets
Posts: 154
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 9 of 11 (1,124 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

04-10-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: zontar

Thanks so much for that breakdown.  In our office we, at first, thought that it was our network deployment that corrupted the file.  But now we suspect that it might be the result of running Service Pack 1.  I wonder if this has happened to anyone else.  I'm not really sure what the cause is.  I am just glad to know that there is a fix.  Thanks!

Member
zontar
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 10 of 11 (1,120 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - acdim.arx

04-10-2013 11:57 AM in reply to: sparkyfeets

Hi, this did happen to us. We included SP1 in the network deployment and it seems that acDim.arx was updated but no acDim.crx.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube