AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
smbrennan85
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 1 of 3 (503 Views)
Accepted Solution

Array Command

503 Views, 2 Replies
02-27-2013 06:01 AM

Awhile back, I grew tired and impatient of trying to figure out the new array command, so I found a variable to no longer use the ribbon to create arrays. Now, I'm looking to take the time to learn that, but I can't because when I execute the command, I don't get the ribbon prompts. Instaed, I get the command-line version.

 

What was that variable?

 

Thanks,

Shawn

Shawn B.

Follow me on Twitter @That85CADGuy.  ||    Connect with me on Linkedin.
To help improve Autodesk Products, please Click Here to provide feedback.
To help improve the use of these Forums, please  Accept As Solution and  Give Kudos.

Mentor
smbrennan85
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 2 of 3 (499 Views)

Re: Array Command

02-27-2013 06:03 AM in reply to: smbrennan85

Nevermind, I wasn't going far enough into the command.

Shawn B.

Follow me on Twitter @That85CADGuy.  ||    Connect with me on Linkedin.
To help improve Autodesk Products, please Click Here to provide feedback.
To help improve the use of these Forums, please  Accept As Solution and  Give Kudos.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 3 of 3 (475 Views)

Re: Array Command

02-27-2013 08:31 AM in reply to: smbrennan85

You should post your own answer so others looking for that can get it.

 

I like the ribbon array but there is the ARRAYCLASSIC command if you like the old dialog.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube