AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
grumpychick
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 14 (442 Views)
Accepted Solution

Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

442 Views, 13 Replies
07-09-2013 01:17 PM

OK... first off I did a search for things similar and the closest thing I could come up with is something to do with Autocomplete.... But even with Autocomplete OFF it still happens so I wondered if one of you could help me out.

 

any command more than one letter long has a 75% chance of starting an incorrect command.

 

MA (match) = M (move)

CO (copy) = C (circle)

EX (extend) = E (erase)   {that's always a fun one}

 

Cant think of the others offhand but I'm sure there are many more.  Anyway to fix this?  I ~DO~ use my right mouse button for enter (which I understand is the most prevalant way that might cause this to happen) but I ~DO NOT~ want to switch to Spacebar or Enter... it would just be inneficient for me and would slow me down so much that I might as well just stick with what I'm doing.  I actually SEE the MA on screen and after I hit enter it decides "nope, I wanna use M instead".

 

What does help is if I wait a sec or so after entering the second letter and then it almost always gives me the right command... Has Autocad just gotten that slow that it cant compute fast enough for a fairly average speed typer?

 

Autocad 2013 (new user)... last verston of Autocad I used was 2008 which ended about a month ago.  Other than that, most of the changes have been pretty cool.  But this is driving me nuts!

 

Thanks for any help.

Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 2 of 14 (441 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-09-2013 01:28 PM in reply to: grumpychick

grumpychick wrote:

 I ~DO~ use my right mouse button for enter (which I understand is the most prevalant way that might cause this to happen) but I ~DO NOT~ want to switch to Spacebar or Enter... it would just be inneficient for me and would slow me down so much that I might as well just stick with what I'm doing


Yep, everyone who's reported this also uses right-click-as-enter. Why don't you want to use the spacebar? Isn't your left hand on the keyboard anyway, making it an easy hop to the spacebar with the thumb? It can't slow you down more than waiting for the right-click to catch up...

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
Distinguished Contributor
grumpychick
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 3 of 14 (434 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-09-2013 01:49 PM in reply to: KateMorrical

Just 14-15 years of doing it that way I suppose.  Old habbits are hard to break, especially when there seems to be no "good" reason to have had to break this one.  Its not like something magical had been invented to make the right mouse button obsolete.  There was just a weird yet incostistant change for no real reason. 

 

Also I have relatively small hands, so it makes it quicker to stretch for keys accross the keyboard and quickly tap the right mouse button instead of then having to have my thumb find the space bar again after it has had to move off of it to reach a key.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 14 (422 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-09-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: grumpychick
Turn Dynmode off, or use the keyboard: tough choices for many, but these two solutions work all the time.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,477
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 5 of 14 (392 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 05:48 AM in reply to: grumpychick

Have you tried controlling this with the new INPUTSEARCHOPTIONS command?

 

I think what you may want to turn off is the autocorrect feature or delay the autocomplete or search features.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 6 of 14 (379 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 07:36 AM in reply to: dbroad

I am seeing this problem in 2014 and never had it in 2013, and I don't use the mouse for enter, I always the space bar.

Valued Contributor
tbennett
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 7 of 14 (360 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 03:05 PM in reply to: grumpychick

Can't teach an old dog new tricks?  Well if you ever want to learn a "better" way, these are my rules for efficiency:

 

Most (almost all) hot-keys should be one or two letters.

All hot-keys should be on the left hand side of the keyboard (or opposite your mouse hand).  I.e. XT = Extend, EX = Explode.

 

Of course, it doesn't answer your question.  Have you tried swearing?

Please mark "Accept as Solution" if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
grumpychick
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 8 of 14 (353 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 05:14 PM in reply to: grumpychick

nope I hadnt.  Didnt know to try... will try tomorrow and see what it does

Distinguished Contributor
grumpychick
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 9 of 14 (352 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 05:18 PM in reply to: dbroad
nope... will try that tomorrow as well havent used the autodesk discussion groups in years... didnt realize that my last post didnt directly respond to the person I posted it to)... hope this one does... either way I'll try INPUTSEARCHOPTIONS and turning DYNMODE off tomorrow and see what they lead me to.

thanks.
Valued Contributor
tbennett
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 10 of 14 (329 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-11-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: grumpychick

Glad you responded again.  I was hoping no one took the "swearing" thing seriously.

 

Please mark "Accept as Solution" if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube