AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 1 of 25 (12,524 Views)

AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE???

12524 Views, 24 Replies
04-17-2012 09:58 AM

Is there a way to get rid of the ribbon and restore the classic pre-ribbon toolbar? I HATE THE RIBBON WITH A PASSION! It is messy, non-user friendly, and cluttered. I just want my old reliable workspace...Or if I can create a semblance of the old classic view using the quick access toolbar...HELP ME THIS RIBBON IS MAKING ME CRAZY!!!!

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,655
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 2 of 25 (12,520 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE??

04-17-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

Don't know about ACA but in vanilla ACAD you can select the classic workspace from the workspace icon and set the ribbon to only be a thin set of icons at the top (or wherever).  IMHO There ARE some useful items in the ribbon but not enough to warrant changing my style and workflow for. But then that's just me.

 

If that doesn't work you may want to try posting in the ACADforum  >>>>>here<<<<<

 

HTH

 

Regards,

DJ

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 3 of 25 (12,518 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE??

04-17-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

Thanks DJ,

 

Architecture does not have the classic option anymore! I can use the Ribbon but it slows me down like crazy...I will try and repost but I am open to any suggestions still!

Active Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Message 4 of 25 (12,509 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE??

04-17-2012 10:15 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

Try this...

 

RIBBONCLOSE

and

MENUBAR <0>: 1

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 5 of 25 (12,507 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE??

04-17-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: PaulCloutier

RIBBON closed but MENUBAR <0>:1 ...did nothing?  This is madness...I tried contacting Autodesk, support, and live online help and not one answer. How can you release a product and not have help that can answer questions...

Active Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Message 6 of 25 (12,499 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE??

04-17-2012 10:27 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

Try this...

Enter MENUBAR in the command line and type 1, will bring pull down menus.

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 7 of 25 (12,485 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE??

04-17-2012 11:07 AM in reply to: PaulCloutier

i dont see the drop down menus...i am using 2013 not 2012...they have modified alot of menus like that

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 891
Registered: ‎09-07-2004
Message 8 of 25 (12,470 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE??

04-17-2012 11:52 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

Maybe try the Tool Palettes,

  • Ctrl+3 to open
  • dock on the right
  • turn off auto-hide
  • right-click to add a new palette
  • right-click to customize commands
  • drag your favourite commands onto the bar
  • use the CUSTOMIZE command to create better palette groups so you see only the tabs you are interested in.

Then you don't have to switch ribbon tabs to access your most frequent commands.

 

BTW, this is the second topic today I've seen which looks like an online version of a temper tantrum from someone who just created a new account in order to complain. It is hard for regulars to want to help newcomers with this type of approach.

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 9 of 25 (12,447 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE??

04-18-2012 04:57 AM in reply to: GTVic

Don't all accounts have to be new at some point?? I find most of the posts here have questions based in frustration! No one specifically asked you to come and answer the question either...Ive been using Autocad for over 12 years and with each new release I find that they are cluttering more and more of the screen with useless commands, pallets, and bigger RIBBONS. All while making the product itself harder to navigate. I think the best release and cleanest functioning of all the CAD programs (for me of course) was the 2009 version. Since then its been all down hill from there, each year gets progressively more cluttered. I know it sounds like complaining to you, but this is just pure frustration. I cannot go home and voice my disgust to my wife or daughter based on a program they have no knowledge of...why not voice frustration with fellow CAD operators and engineers? Seems logical to me, but who am I some message board newb right?

 

Thank you for the alternate answer too, it helps greatly!

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 625
Registered: ‎04-15-2008
Message 10 of 25 (12,423 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2013, ACA 2013, AUTOCAD. AUTODESK...CLASSIC WORKSPACE??

04-18-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

Mark as an ACA user I agree with you on the ribbon. But my advice is to leave the interface and go back to the keyboard because they will continue to change the interface.  How long did the dashboard last?  I did this on ADT6>>9 and now 12 and the jump to 9 and now 12 was relatively painless.  I am annoyed that they have not placed the model explorer or anchor tools on the ribbon but I should just create shortcuts for them. SM, DM are the style and Display Managers etc etc.  This resides in my own acad.pgp file that resides in MyStuff file and is added to the top of the Files support path. I just load my stuff and off I go.  I keep the ribbon open and occasionally look for stuff. But mostly on (my added) shortcuts.

Right click on the layer box and 'add to quick access toolbar.  You can find it in the cui then and make it bigger.  

Also if you click on the arrowhead, right of Help buttton (question mark top right) you have 2 tools to help find things on the ribbon.

www.ausaca.blogspot.com
Do you know all about the Roof Object? Learn it's secrets
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLD9BF5D8FF70CD3DF&feature=view_all

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube