AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
leslie
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-01-2005
Message 1 of 8 (318 Views)

the UNDO command goes crazy

318 Views, 7 Replies
05-29-2012 03:58 PM

Since upgrading to Acad 2011 from 2007,  there is a major issue with the undo command.  Instead of undoing back one command at a time, it races through everything since the last save!  It does not do it everytime, just randomly.   I am afraid to use the command at all. 

thanks,

leslie

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,872
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (293 Views)

Re: the UNDO command goes crazy

05-31-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: leslie

UNDO command (not U command) has options and settings at the command line, explore them and see if they help. Also explore UNDOCTL variable setting, it will let you know how UNDO is set to behave.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Inciner
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 3 of 8 (272 Views)

Re: the UNDO command goes crazy

06-03-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: leslie

This becames because sometimes some commands does not set UNDO mark after executing =)

SAVE command makes "_UNDO" "_END" more properly. Custom LISP commands does that bug more often, that integrated.

 

Active Member
leslie
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-01-2005
Message 4 of 8 (263 Views)

Re: the UNDO command goes crazy

06-04-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: leslie

There was a new Reply.

Subject:  Re: the UNDO command goes crazy
Author:Inciner (Member)
Date:06-03-2012 11:22 AM

This becames because sometimes some commands does not set UNDO mark after executing =)

SAVE command makes "_UNDO" "_END" more properly. Custom LISP commands does that bug more often, that integrated.

 

 

Hi -I think you are on to something here.  I think the Fillet command may be one of the culprits.  I use aliases all the time, F for fillet, U for undo.  Is there a way to make a command set the UNDO mark after executing ? U is not a custom LISP command, is it?  

 

 This has never happened to me in previous versions of Autocad, just in the 2011 version! 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,872
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 8 (256 Views)

Re: the UNDO command goes crazy

06-05-2012 03:59 AM in reply to: leslie

Start 2011's HELP and look at the command list under the letter U: there is already a U command in AutoCAD, so your PGP entry to use the full command UNDO is ignored I believe.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
leslie
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-01-2005
Message 6 of 8 (239 Views)

Re: the UNDO command goes crazy

06-08-2012 09:54 AM in reply to: pendean
I realize now that it is not the Undo or the U command. It is the U within the fillet command. If I use FILLET, it only does one time unless I choose M for multiple. Then after several fillets, I choose U, it undoes only the very last one...perfect, this is what I want. However, I am in the habit (15 years) of using the Aliases. So I type F (which I thought was just a shortcut to the full command FILLET). When I use this shortcut, it defaults to Multiple mode, and if I choose U while the command is active, that is when the whole thing goes crazy and undoes everything back to the last time I saved. So-- can someone explain how to change this? leslie
Contributor
Inciner
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 7 of 8 (237 Views)

Re: the UNDO command goes crazy

06-08-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: leslie

Am a LISP programmer, and I have same bug quite often in my own custom LISP commands, that uses ability to undo multiple actions  =)

Usually it is possible to rewrite even default command, but I don't think, that it is suitable to FILLET.

 

If you use FILLET just for connection (with 0 value of distance), there are much better solutions


Distinguished Mentor
Moshe-A
Posts: 739
Registered: ‎09-14-2003
Message 8 of 8 (228 Views)

Re: the UNDO command goes crazy

06-09-2012 01:11 AM in reply to: leslie

Hi,

 

try fillet by activating the full command FILLET and see if it works. if not? try .FILLET with the

dot as prefix. if the behaviuor is still the same then your custom lisp does not change the basic

behaviour of fillet. if it's works ok? then your custom lisp for fillet must be modified.

 

Moshe

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube