AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
raju.prithiv
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 1 of 7 (3,964 Views)
Accepted Solution

set autocad to open my template default

3964 Views, 6 Replies
06-21-2012 08:24 PM

hi there

how do i set autocad to open my template default every time

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (3,962 Views)

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-21-2012 08:52 PM in reply to: raju.prithiv
Make a shortcut of that DWG file and double click on it when you want it.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 3 of 7 (3,958 Views)

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-21-2012 10:45 PM in reply to: raju.prithiv

In Options > Files > Template Settings > Default Template File name for QNEW, Browse to your default template and select it.  This will always be the template file your system uses when you first start the program or click the QNEW button above the Ribbon.  If you ever want to use a different template  go to the Application Menu and click New or type NEW at the command line.

 

Dave.

 

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Active Member
raju.prithiv
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 4 of 7 (3,947 Views)

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-22-2012 02:29 AM in reply to: heinsite
Thank you Sent from my iPhone
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (3,942 Views)

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-22-2012 03:02 AM in reply to: raju.prithiv

Great, glad it helped! 

 

If this answered your question, please mark it as "Accept as Solution" so others, including the Autodesk forum administrators, can see that the topic has been closed.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Active Member
raju.prithiv
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 6 of 7 (3,933 Views)

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-22-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: heinsite
Sure I will do it Sent from my iPhone
New Member
jmyassi
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-01-2013
Message 7 of 7 (2,199 Views)

Re: set autocad to open my template default

11-01-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: pendean

@ Pendean I think he wants to set a template file for every time he opens AutoCAD it opens and you don't have to go searching for it every time. Your suggestion creates more work. The point is to set it up so you don't have to keep looking for your "shortcut". 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube