AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
jfboyer
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-27-2007
Message 1 of 10 (801 Views)
Accepted Solution

scale command messing with dimensions

801 Views, 9 Replies
11-05-2010 01:34 AM

Hi, I need for some obscure reasons to scale a whole drawing, i.e all that's drawn in Model space.

My question: how to do it so that the dimensions scale correctly ?

 

Any help much appreciated

Thanks

Jf

 

Ps: see pictures, before scaling:

1688iE17F16724240BD6E

 

...and after scaling, command SCALE * 0.01

1690i67DA7DF6B9E80080

Valued Mentor
wengle
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 2 of 10 (762 Views)

Re: scale command messing with dimensions

11-05-2010 07:13 AM in reply to: jfboyer

You have to reset your dimscale to the size you want and then Update, i.e., crossing the entire dwg. Update will affect ONLY the dimensions.

*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 3 of 10 (760 Views)

Re: scale command messing with dimensions

11-05-2010 07:19 AM in reply to: jfboyer

Looks like the drawing was a block, and for some odd reason you had to rescale the block down (all probably still looked well at this point), but when you exploded said block the dimensions reassumed their previous properties. Their values probably changed too. Or perhaps it wasn't a block but either way....

 

Was it not drawn 1:1 in modelspace in the first place? If so, then why scale it? Regardless, the only way forward might be just that -- press onward. Create a new dimension style to reflect the proper text height etc, and use Painter to change all of the others. I suspect if the values changed that each one might have the same scale factor, so you may have to select them all and change that to 1 through Properties. This should be easy if you can isolate them all on one layer, yesno?

 

Umm you may want to create an annotative dimension style in paperspace, and apply that to them all....

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 4 of 10 (759 Views)

Re: scale command messing with dimensions

11-05-2010 07:21 AM in reply to: Modman_4

..by the way the next problem you'll encounter will be all the examples of batten linetype that are way huge. Whatever scale you changed this mess by, you'll have to isolate the battens and apply the reverse to their properties...

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 5 of 10 (758 Views)

Re: scale command messing with dimensions

11-05-2010 07:22 AM in reply to: Modman_4

...oh and the grid bubbles -- I notice the text is not justified properly lol...

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 6 of 10 (751 Views)

Re: scale command messing with dimensions

11-05-2010 09:11 AM in reply to: jfboyer

It would be easier to determine everything that's going on if you could post the drawing.

Mentor
AlistairBean1906
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
Message 7 of 10 (749 Views)

Re: scale command messing with dimensions

11-05-2010 09:22 AM in reply to: jfboyer

I would have a look at the text style being used by your dimension style. I suspect it will have a height associated with it if so set this to zero, now the dimension text size will be controlled by the dimension style (which may need edited in this respect) and not the text style, as a result it should scale with everything else.

 

I would also have a look at your point style and point size since it looks like you have numerous points being displayed

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,876
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 8 of 10 (737 Views)

Re: scale command messing with dimensions

11-05-2010 01:55 PM in reply to: jfboyer

Make the entire draw a block or an xref.  Insert it in and scale.  When you need to edit, use block editor or refedit.

Contributor
jfboyer
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-27-2007
Message 9 of 10 (702 Views)

Re: scale command messing with dimensions

11-07-2010 11:37 PM in reply to: wengle

Thanks very much wengle, that was neat:

Command: _-DIMSTYLE, _apply, then select all, enter and voilà:

 

1736i2CEBDE61D9346E48

 

 

(DIMSCALE was set to 1 and I didn't change it)

 

Thanks for all your replies

Jf

 

 

Contributor
jfboyer
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-27-2007
Message 10 of 10 (654 Views)

Re: scale command messing with dimensions

11-10-2010 04:09 AM in reply to: jfboyer

To be thorough, using only DIMSTYLE was not enough with another drawing of this project.

To make the scaling work with dimensions, I had to perform this sequence:

 

1. multiplying DIMSCALE by the scale factor which will be applied to the drawing

(e.g setting DIMSCALE from 1 to 0.01)

 

2. SCALE

(e.g by 0.01)

 

3. _-DIMSTYLE, _apply, select all, enter

 

 

Jf

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube