AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
hamadsaeed
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-27-2008
Message 1 of 12 (318 Views)

problem with Autocad 2010 variables

318 Views, 11 Replies
04-22-2013 01:53 AM

Hi,

the problem I was facing (and still facing) was that I use my mouse middle button (scroll) as pan when clicked, But it poped out menu for snap overrides, then I resolved this issue by MBUTTONPAN variable by setting its value to 1. Now when I start a new file or a new session it reverts back to snap override menu and I have to again use variable. The changes I am making are not lasting more then a drawing. Can any one tell me what's causing this and how can I resolve this. Once I made a change in variable it should be permanent unit I change it again, but it is not. So does any one  have any solutions. I have also tried profile for this case, but same results.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,865
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 12 (304 Views)

Re: problem with Autocad 2010 variables

04-22-2013 02:42 AM in reply to: hamadsaeed

Hi,

 

>> Now when I start a new file or a new session it reverts back to snap override

Either you don't have enough permissions to overwrite the value in the registry or there might be a lisp that turns MBUTTONPAN back to the old value. As you wrote that this happend with every opening of a drawing look to the files

ACADDOC.LSP

ACADDOC2010.LSP (which should never be modified, but this warning is often ignored)

 

Or you have an application that does that, in that case you have to ask the vendor of this tool/application.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
hamadsaeed
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-27-2008
Message 3 of 12 (300 Views)

Re: problem with Autocad 2010 variables

04-22-2013 02:54 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thnak you alred for the reply. But what is the solution or do I have to ask the vendor for this.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,865
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 12 (289 Views)

Re: problem with Autocad 2010 variables

04-22-2013 03:03 AM in reply to: hamadsaeed

Hi,

 

>> But what is the solution or do I have to ask the vendor for this.

If you have a tool or an application on top of AutoCAD you should ask the vendor of this tool/application ... yes. He might have a reason to set this variable.

The other option is to search for the two files I mentioned. That files control what happens when a DWG is opened or a new DWG is created. They contain LISP-functions that are started then automatically. And this might be used to reset MBUTTONPAN to 0 every time a DWG is loaded .... so search for that files, open them in any texteditor like notepad and look if you find the word "MBUTTONPAN" in them ==> if yes you have the chance to remove the automatic setting now. But to do that you must have LISP knowledge (a little bit) to know what part exactly is to remove, commonly the while line, but therefor we should see the file instead of doing guessing. At least, if "MBUTTONPAN" is found in any of that two files there must be someone that has that modification done (this is not the default). Try to find that guy.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,639
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 5 of 12 (283 Views)

Re: problem with Autocad 2010 variables

04-22-2013 03:13 AM in reply to: hamadsaeed
hamadsaeed,
in addition to what Alfred already said, if you have a acad.lsp, see also in that file.

hope that helps
Henrique
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,865
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 12 (275 Views)

Re: problem with Autocad 2010 variables

04-22-2013 03:30 AM in reply to: hmsilva

Hi,

 

>> in addition to what Alfred already said, if you have a acad.lsp

The op stated that this happens every time a drawing is opened. ACAD.LSP is only started once when AutoCAD is started, but not with every new DWG or open DWG.

 

Anyway, for other readers in the future it's a good addition! :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,639
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 7 of 12 (271 Views)

Re: problem with Autocad 2010 variables

04-22-2013 03:35 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> in addition to what Alfred already said, if you have a acad.lsp

The op stated that this happens every time a drawing is opened. ACAD.LSP is only started once when AutoCAD is started, but not with every new DWG or open DWG.

 

Anyway, for other readers in the future it's a good addition! :smileywink:

 

- alfred -


not quite...

 

Acad.png

 

Cheers

Henrique

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,865
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 12 (267 Views)

Re: problem with Autocad 2010 variables

04-22-2013 03:38 AM in reply to: hmsilva

Yep, you're right, my appologize!

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,639
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 9 of 12 (262 Views)

Re: problem with Autocad 2010 variables

04-22-2013 03:45 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Alfred,
apologize, it's not necessary, all have lapses :smileywink:

 

Cheers
Henrique

Active Member
hamadsaeed
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-27-2008
Message 10 of 12 (158 Views)

Re: problem with Autocad 2010 variables

04-22-2013 10:11 PM in reply to: hamadsaeed

Thanks for the tips but none of them resolved the issue infact any changes I make to any variable is just applied in the current file (the file I am working on) and when I open a new drawing or a previous drawing to edit the changes are undone. 

never the less I look for any other possible solution if any one has in the mean while I'll try to contact the vendor also.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube