AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
MarkHazanov
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-26-2011
Message 1 of 5 (2,041 Views)

pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

2041 Views, 4 Replies
12-26-2011 10:25 AM

Hi, 

 

I've recently installed adobe acrobat x pro, which has added a new printer to the plot screen in autocad architecture 2012 - "adobe pdf".

 

Using adobe native pc3 is the preferable way for me to plot to a pdf, the problem is the file created is flat and thus useless.

Does anyone know, how to address this issue?

 

I can't find the the checkbox "plot with layers" under costume properties equivalent for the one which exists in dwg to pdf printer.

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 5 (2,026 Views)

Re: pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

12-27-2011 03:48 AM in reply to: MarkHazanov

Try using export to PDF instead.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
New Member
MarkHazanov
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-26-2011
Message 3 of 5 (2,023 Views)

Re: pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

12-27-2011 04:05 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

Hi, 

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

I've tried to do so now. It produces a layered pdf, when viewed in acrobat. The problem is, it is still flat when opened in adobe illustrator cs5.

 

On the other hand, how do I know which is the pc3 used?

 

Thanks, 

Mark

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 4 of 5 (2,021 Views)

Re: pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

12-27-2011 04:41 AM in reply to: MarkHazanov

Hmm, I've never used PDF illustrator and neither do I have the full-version of Autocad. My experience only goes as far as Autocad LT.

Your gonna have to try your luck with someone else on this one, tho there is one thing you could try and dabble a bit with, and that is the publish to pdf.

It has alot of options.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/Plot-Batch-Plot-and-Adobe-Acrobat-pdf/td-p/3272603

Could try this link for some tips.

 

Good luck!

/Adam

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,854
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 5 of 5 (2,010 Views)

Re: pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

12-27-2011 09:33 AM in reply to: MarkHazanov

Layers from a PDF exported from ACAD are not be the same as Layers in Illustrator/InDesign/PhotoShop.

 

And when you print to a Adobe PDF printer, it won't give you Layers.  You need to use Export to PDF if it is supported in the version of Acrobat.  Or use Publish to PDF using the Autodesk's DWG To PDF.pc3.  But as mentioned above, don't expect to see Layers from these PDF in Adobe CS program, only in Acrobat.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube