AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
jbdickson
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 1 of 8 (318 Views)

migrating from AutoCAD 2010 to 2011

318 Views, 7 Replies
11-30-2012 05:25 PM

In Windows Explorer I have clicked on Start>Programs>Autodesk>AutoCAD 2011>Migrate settings from a previous release.  The message "You must have AutoCAD 2000 or later loaded on computer to migrate settings" appears.  No further options given although AutoCAD2011 is loaded on the computer.

What is the problem?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (305 Views)

Re: migrating from AutoCAD 2010 to 2011

12-01-2012 12:19 AM in reply to: jbdickson

Hi,

 

what product exactly do you have (plain AutoCAD 2011 or a vertical product like ACA, MEP, Mech, Map3D, Civil3D, ...)?

And what previous product (exactliy) is installed on tthis computer too? And does this product also start without any issue?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,786
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 8 (301 Views)

Re: migrating settings into AutoCAD 2011

12-01-2012 04:36 AM in reply to: jbdickson
Do you have a previous release of AutoCAD installed?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
jbdickson
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 4 of 8 (288 Views)

Re: migrating from AutoCAD 2010 to 2011

12-01-2012 05:57 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
Thanks for your interest. I have a new computer, running Windows 7 Professional, and have just installed AutoCAD 2011 (the basic program; but full AutoCAD, not LT). The program is running satisfactorily in its raw, uncustomized state. My somewhat older computer (Windows 7 Home Premium) has my customized AutoCAD 2010 running on it. My customized settings have been exported to a zip file (AutoCAD 2010_cust_settings.zip) using Windows Explorer. I was hoping to import/migrate into 2011 also using Windows Explorer but when clicking on Autodesk>AutoCAD 2011>Migrate Settings from a previous release the message “Migrate Profiles requires that AutoCAD 2000 or a later version be installed on your system”. I don’t understand why my computer is not recognising the presence of AutoCAD 2011. Thanks again
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 8 (287 Views)

Re: migrating settings into AutoCAD 2011

12-01-2012 08:26 PM in reply to: pendean

Hi,

 

>> My somewhat older computer (Windows 7 Home Premium) has my customized AutoCAD 2010 running

Ok, that's the point. The migration utility does only handle customization data from an AutoCAD-installation on the same computer as 2011 installed.

So if it does not find an older AutoCAD it stops with no action.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
jbdickson
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 6 of 8 (285 Views)

Re: migrating settings into AutoCAD 2011

12-01-2012 11:26 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
Many thanks. May I ask you what you think is the most straightforward way of migrating the settings - from 2010 on one computer to 2011 on another.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 8 (283 Views)

Re: migrating settings into AutoCAD 2011

12-02-2012 01:43 AM in reply to: jbdickson

Hi,

 

>> May I ask you what you think is the most straightforward way of migrating the settings

Ask the one who did customizations, then you know:

  • what files are modified or added (menu, pgp, lsp/vlx, dvb, dll, arx, ...)
  • what tools or applications are loaded (they have to be installed separately)
  • what profile-settings where changed from default

And install/add/modify them in the same way to your new AutoCAD-profile. It is not the fastest way to do that, but it's the most clean way (also to get rid of some historical not any more used things).

 

A tip for the next time, if you do menu.modifications: do them in a separate CUIX-file, then you have the chance to load this menu as partial menu and that's it.

 

And an additional info: I never would use the migration that AutoCAD has built in, even when I have the older release installed and running!

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,786
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 8 (258 Views)

Re: migrating settings into AutoCAD 2011

12-03-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: pendean

What are the contents of this ZIP file?

What program bundled the ZIP file for you? Or did you do it manually?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube