AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 389
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 1 of 8 (362 Views)

layers not printing

362 Views, 7 Replies
12-06-2012 07:22 AM

Why is it that AutoCAD stops certain layers from printing? I mean it puts a red line through the printer icon in the layers property manager. ever so often I have something that doesn't show up in print preview and I go check the layers property manager and the printer icon will have a red line through it.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,586
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 8 (357 Views)

Re: layers not printing

12-06-2012 07:45 AM in reply to: drafter1411

It isn't doing that on its on. Either you or someone is inadvertently clicking this icon (of course someone else could be doing it on purpose...) or there is an application doing it (like a lisp file, for example)

 

You can hide this column in the Layer Manager to keep anyone from accidentally clicking the icon.

 

You could also run this script to enable plot for all layers

 

(vl-cmdf "._layer" "_P" "plot" "*" "")

 

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 389
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 3 of 8 (349 Views)

Re: layers not printing

12-06-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: drafter1411

No one has excess to my files, I'm a a drafting teacher and I have noticed in the last three versions of AutoCAD. Sometimes when I create a new layer the printer icon will automatically go to don't print.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 4 of 8 (341 Views)

Re: layers not printing

12-06-2012 09:40 AM in reply to: drafter1411

In addition to what RK said, there are legitimate reasons for using noplot layers such as for layout geometry, for comments and calculations and for viewports.

 

As to what might be causing it, look at your templates to see if noplot layers are setup.  Also, when using the layer manager to create a new layer, it takes the settings from the currently selected layer to create the new layer.  So if you were on layer defpoints, for example, then it would create a new noplot layer when you push the new layer button.

 

I do not recommend hiding the plot column of the layer manager but by clicking that column's header, you can quickly view all noplot layers, in case you want to toggle them.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 389
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 5 of 8 (334 Views)

Re: layers not printing

12-06-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: dbroad

thanks for your responce, but none of those things are the cause for this. I have created layers that were not in a noplot state, just to have them go to noplot later. This only happens every now again and it isn't a big deal to go in and change it. I was just curious as what maybe causing it. I can print a drawing several times and it's perfect, then comes those times when it goes to noplot. It has to be a software defect.

Active Member
Chris_CA
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
Message 6 of 8 (331 Views)

Re: layers not printing

12-06-2012 10:22 AM in reply to: drafter1411

"No one has excess to my files, I'm a a drafting teacher"

So you have students who know how to use a computer and AutoCAD...

 

"It has to be a software defect"

Possibly, but most likely it isn't.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,586
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 8 (319 Views)

Re: layers not printing

12-06-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: drafter1411

drafter1411 wrote:

thanks for your responce, but none of those things are the cause for this. I have created layers that were not in a noplot state, just to have them go to noplot later.


Ok, then a lisp routine or something similar that is doing that. Perhaps a layer state is being restored and this layer state includes the noplot property on some layers.

This only happens every now again and it isn't a big deal to go in and change it. I was just curious as what maybe causing it. I can print a drawing several times and it's perfect, then comes those times when it goes to noplot. It has to be a software defect.


If this were a bug in AutoCAD 2012, it would have been discovered by now.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 389
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 8 of 8 (311 Views)

Re: layers not printing

12-06-2012 11:35 AM in reply to: drafter1411

Ok that sounds reasonable, How can I check to see if it is a Lisp?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube