AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-13-2006
Message 1 of 8 (520 Views)

layer properties manager

520 Views, 7 Replies
11-17-2010 07:22 AM

Hi all,

I have the LPM as a pallete with auto hide. This last few weeks its been driving me nuts. It has always snapped open and snapped shut all OK. Recently as it opens it builds on screen line by line till it is all there. Then it flickers line by line from the top. When its all still I can select stuff as per usual. When I move my mouse off, it normally snaps shut no bother. But now it flickers twice line by line from the top then closes.

I have reloaded video drivers, done repair install, done reinstall, done sp1, removed sp1. Etc......

 

Any ideas please

 

cheers mart

 

inventor series 2011 using vanilla autocad for some 2d building plans.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,357
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (517 Views)

Re: layer properties manager

11-17-2010 07:32 AM in reply to: martin

Turn off SHOWLAYERUSAGE variable and see if that helps.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-13-2006
Message 3 of 8 (513 Views)

Re: layer properties manager

11-17-2010 07:50 AM in reply to: pendean

cheers Dean but no different. trying classic workspace. same problem. click on the layer to get the list to drop down and it slowly builds line by line , twice, then settles. shold just snap down like always and a day. grrrr

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,357
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 8 (504 Views)

Re: layer properties manager

11-17-2010 08:02 AM in reply to: martin

Do you have any palettes with transparency on?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-13-2006
Message 5 of 8 (497 Views)

Re: layer properties manager

11-17-2010 08:30 AM in reply to: pendean

hi no it is all turned off. this was not happening a few weeks ago. so frustrating.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 6 of 8 (494 Views)

Re: layer properties manager

11-17-2010 08:33 AM in reply to: martin

If it's docked, try undocking it. 

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,849
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 7 of 8 (448 Views)

Re: layer properties manager

11-17-2010 11:31 AM in reply to: martin
Did you update video card driver by any chance. Last workaround is close it and use CLASSICLAYER instead (map it to an alias in PGP for quicker access). Or LAYERDLGMODE = 0 until you find a fix.
Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 8 of 8 (437 Views)

Re: layer properties manager

11-17-2010 12:52 PM in reply to: martin

You by chance install Nvidia Performance Driver ?

It caused similar problems for me.

Uninstall

Ron

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube