AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
laneclare
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 1 of 6 (264 Views)
Accepted Solution

inserting block with attributes

264 Views, 5 Replies
04-11-2012 06:12 AM

Hello.  I have a ridiculously stupid question, and I apologize. 

 

I have a ton of blocks with attributes.  Sometimes when I insert them, AutoCAD (2011) prompts me in the command line (perfect).  Other times, a prompt box appears to insert attribute definitions (annoying).

 

What setting do I have wrong, or am I setting the blocks up incorrectly?

 

Thank you so much for your help.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,470
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (263 Views)

Re: inserting block with attributes

04-11-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: laneclare

Hi,

 

the sysvar ATTDIA (>>>details<<<) defines if dialog opens or the commandline is used to get the values of the attributes.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
laneclare
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 3 of 6 (259 Views)

Re: inserting block with attributes

04-11-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you so, so much.  I've been going nuts trying to figure this out.  My problem was that I was inserting from a toolbar, so the setting (I think) was being transferred over from the source file. 

 

Thanks so much.

 

Active Contributor
laneclare
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 4 of 6 (250 Views)

Re: inserting block with attributes

04-11-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Actually, that isn't fixing my issue.  I deleted the items from the tool pallette and reloaded them on there, but they're still inserting with the prompt from the toolbar.  From the insert command, though, it works fine, in line prompts, no box.

 

Ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,470
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 6 (238 Views)

Re: inserting block with attributes

04-11-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: laneclare

Hi,

 

OK, toolpalette is the thing to search for (including INSERT and ATTDIA) ... getting a lot of results, all similar to this thread. At least it seems to be a problem for many releases now and looking e.g. to >>>this thread<<< a LISP statement would be the only chance to get the attribute-request in commandline working.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
laneclare
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 6 of 6 (234 Views)

Re: inserting block with attributes

04-11-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you so much.  Also, thank you for telling me what you searched to get there.  I had just gotten that combo together, and was weeding through the top of the list from google.  Thanks so much.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube