AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
bparmar900
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-20-2010
Message 1 of 7 (604 Views)

hatch

604 Views, 6 Replies
01-08-2011 01:17 AM

How can i creat new hatch?

In hatch opton, user define hatch option is given. So how can we define the new hatch?

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 422
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 7 (589 Views)

Re: hatch

01-08-2011 04:40 AM in reply to: bparmar900

From the www, one example from web search string "custom hatch autocad"

 

http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/autocadtips/AutoCAD_tips_create_custom_hatches.html

 

a source of freebies

http://www.autocadhatch.com/

 

there is also the command  _superhatch in the express tools

 

The other option is do post a sketch of what you want.  someone may pass it to you

 

dave

 

New Member
davidofsurrey
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 3 of 7 (284 Views)

Re: hatch

09-27-2011 07:39 AM in reply to: parkr4st

Dave,

 

www.autocadhatch.com has now moved all it's free AutoCAD hatch patterns  to www.cadhatch.com

 

Dave

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 4 of 7 (274 Views)

Re: hatch

09-27-2011 10:49 AM in reply to: bparmar900

You can also look in the help under the Customization Guide and go to Custom Hatch Patterns.

Contributor
mcdleahm
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎01-18-2011
Message 5 of 7 (204 Views)

Re: hatch

04-17-2012 03:55 PM in reply to: davidofsurrey

I am having this same problem. I went onto cad hatch, I saved a woodgrain file as a .pat file in its own folder but now what do I do to import it into autocad along with the rest of the regular hatches? I am using 2011 and I have tried bhatch but it just goes into the regular hatch command.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,895
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 7 (181 Views)

Re: hatch

04-19-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: mcdleahm

Hi,

 

what happens if you follow the installation instructions listed on >>>http://www.cadhatch.com/#/install-guide/4555343377<<<?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
mcdleahm
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎01-18-2011
Message 7 of 7 (150 Views)

Re: hatch

05-01-2012 08:43 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Sorry for the late response. Yes I tried that first but cad was showing me a different looking setup then what they were showing. But at one point I had to turn my ribbon back on and once I did that it showed the same thing that those instructions showed and it worked! Thanks!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube