AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
anatho
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 1 of 4 (169 Views)

error in drafting

169 Views, 3 Replies
12-29-2012 03:40 AM

although my osnap - magnet setting is on, while starting a new line from end point / intersection point error is happening. this is leading to hatch boundry & champher command issues? Can someone help?

a drg is attached 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (165 Views)

Re: error in drafting

12-29-2012 04:16 AM in reply to: anatho

Hi,

 

>> while starting a new line from end point / intersection point error is happening

Where do you try to start the line in your drawing ... and what error is happening?

I tried some lines to start with active object-snap (end and int activated) and for me it looks like it's working as designed.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,526
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 4 (145 Views)

Re: error in drafting

12-30-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Your drawing has a lot of geometry.

Can you delete all the extraneous stuff that doesn't reflect the problem you are experiencing and re-attach the file?

Can you reproduce the same behavior with a simple rectangle (or even a triangle)?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
anatho
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 4 of 4 (79 Views)

Re: error in drafting

01-15-2013 06:07 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
i thought so too. when i put window on a wall n try to trim wall lines it does not happen. so i checked the dims with 0000 precision. thats when it started showing nano size errors. also it bugs a lot when hatch boundries do not get selected. this never happened in earlier versions cant see why its happening now?
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.