AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
ZKaplan
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-13-2011
Message 1 of 8 (446 Views)
Accepted Solution

arch_ss.shx could no be located

446 Views, 7 Replies
07-13-2011 11:31 AM

I'm trying to open a dwg file in AutoCADLT 2011 and I'm getting no text with the error message arch_ss.shx could not be located. Is there a text file I need to download, where to I find this and where to I save it.

 

I do not have this problem with any of my other CAD files. Is there a way to clean up this particular dwg file so that it does not use the text I no longer have?

 

Thanks!

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 8 (441 Views)

Re: arch_ss.shx could no be located

07-13-2011 11:36 AM in reply to: ZKaplan

Use full version or ask the one who made the drawing

http://lazydrafter.blogspot.com/2010/04/favorite-autocad-2011-features-missing.html

Member
ZKaplan
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-13-2011
Message 3 of 8 (438 Views)

Re: arch_ss.shx could no be located

07-13-2011 11:39 AM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy,

Thanks but that doesn't really solve my issue. I can't return to drawing to the original creator.

 

Is there any other way to locate the file I need or open the cad and edit to change the text source?

Thanks!

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 8 (433 Views)

Re: arch_ss.shx could no be located

07-13-2011 11:47 AM in reply to: ZKaplan

It's part of a linetype that uses shape to make .shx, it's not a font file.

If it were a font file, when start up a drawing and a font is missing it would say it substitutes a font.

Only full version can fake a shape and make that missing .shx using EXPRESS

Member
ZKaplan
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-13-2011
Message 5 of 8 (429 Views)

Re: arch_ss.shx could no be located

07-13-2011 11:50 AM in reply to: Patchy

got it!!

 

So how can I ask the original creator to change this so that it acts like all my other dwg files? is there a setting I can have them adjust so it does not use that linetype/shape?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 8 (427 Views)

Re: arch_ss.shx could no be located

07-13-2011 11:54 AM in reply to: ZKaplan

Ask him/her to use Etransmit

Member
ZKaplan
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-13-2011
Message 7 of 8 (418 Views)

Re: arch_ss.shx could no be located

07-13-2011 12:49 PM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks!

I changed the setting for the promt to replace missing shx files and etransmited to create a nice new file that doesnt need the prompt

Active Contributor
Quagga
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 8 of 8 (387 Views)

Re: arch_ss.shx could no be located

07-17-2011 12:59 AM in reply to: ZKaplan

Is this what you were looking for ?

If things don't change they'll stay as they are !
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube