AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ssx_Autodesk
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎03-31-2008
Message 1 of 7 (324 Views)

any thoughts on this error message?

324 Views, 6 Replies
04-20-2012 06:11 AM

see attached

 

i think it started around the time i installed a PNY Quadro 600 video card, but not sure.  will prolly replace it and test...

______________________________
~ "if this were /. this would be funny"
*Pro
ampster
Posts: 1,113
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 2 of 7 (304 Views)

Re: any thoughts on this error message?

04-20-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: ssx_Autodesk

sorry, coming up blank on that one!

 

graphics driver up to date with the new card?

Distinguished Contributor
ssx_Autodesk
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎03-31-2008
Message 3 of 7 (296 Views)

Re: any thoughts on this error message?

04-20-2012 08:41 AM in reply to: ampster

lol @ coming up blank :smileyhappy:

 

yeah all drivers are current (as well as firmware)

 

thanks anyway!

______________________________
~ "if this were /. this would be funny"
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,919
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (265 Views)

Re: any thoughts on this error message?

04-20-2012 03:23 PM in reply to: ssx_Autodesk

Re: any thoughts on this error message?

 

Well a title at the top and maybe move the yellow triangle with the ! in it center, otherwise nice design.

:smileyhappy:

Or do you mean you are getting that message box while using AutoCAD and what some idea as to why?

 

When does it come up? Any commands cause it, happen in all dwgs?

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 5 of 7 (249 Views)

Re: any thoughts on this error message?

04-21-2012 04:25 PM in reply to: Murph

Do you also have 2013 installed?

 

After installing 2013, myself and several others are now getting those error message(s) when closing AutoCAD2011 and 2012.

Contributor
jamiej
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-05-2006
Message 6 of 7 (170 Views)

Re: any thoughts on this error message?

05-22-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: ssx_Autodesk

I too have been getting this error box, ever since i installed 2013. I get this when I close 2011, and it also has seemed to affect how 2011 runs, mine at least, has been a little choppy. What would casuse this to happen?

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 877
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 7 of 7 (156 Views)

Re: any thoughts on this error message?

05-22-2012 07:09 PM in reply to: jamiej

Yeah, that bad boy started showing up with 2013 installations.  There are intimations here that it may go away with the recent issuance of the 2012 SP2... but that probably won't be any solice if you're still running 2011.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube