AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 1 of 5 (379 Views)
Accepted Solution

Xreference Layers and Visretain when xref Unloaded

379 Views, 4 Replies
11-28-2012 02:25 PM

‘Drawing A’ has ‘Drawing B’ Xref’d into it.

 

The layers for Xref’d ‘Drawing B’ have been manipulated (colours and visibility) in ‘Drawing A’.

 

‘Drawing B’ is unloaded from ‘Drawing A’, and ‘Drawing A’ is then saved and exited from.

 

When ‘Drawing A’ is reopened, all of the manipulated layers from ‘Drawing B’ have defaulted to their ‘Drawing B’ layer state.

 

Note: The layer settings are retained in AutoCAD 2010 for this scenario.

 

Are there any other settings that may effect this?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,660
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (345 Views)

Re: Xreference Layers and Visretain when xref Unloaded

11-30-2012 06:24 AM in reply to: Martin60

... and VISRETAIN is set to what?

May I ask the purpose of unloading the XREF?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 3 of 5 (339 Views)

Re: Xreference Layers and Visretain when xref Unloaded

11-30-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: pendean

VISRETAIN = 1

we are evolved in plant design and can have over 400 xreferences inn a CAD file.

 

Users like to unload xreferences at times for visual and performance gains but retain the layer settings.

when using AutoCAD 2010 this was not a problem.

 

Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 4 of 5 (328 Views)

Re: Xreference Layers and Visretain when xref Unloaded

12-02-2012 05:57 PM in reply to: Martin60

This problem does not occur in AutoCAD 2013

(or AutoCAD 2010, as previously stated).

Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 5 of 5 (302 Views)

Re: Xreference Layers and Visretain when xref Unloaded

12-16-2012 06:50 PM in reply to: Martin60

It has been determined that this problem is due to our .net code migrated from AutoCAD 2010.

The function deltes empty layers from the symbol table (i.e. purge) and in 2012 is able to do so with xref layers.

 

Solution was to add the following test

  If Not acSymTblRec.IsDependent Then
     	Try
      	acSymTblRec.Erase(True)
      Catch Ex As Autodesk.AutoCAD.Runtime.Exception
             MessageBox.Show("Error:" & vbLf & Ex.Message, fcn)
      End Try
   End If

 

Thanks to Autodesk for their assitance in resolving this.

 

Regards

Martin

 

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube