AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 1 of 3 (345 Views)

Working on multi layouts

345 Views, 2 Replies
12-22-2010 11:48 PM
Is there a way to INSERT a Block or write a text on Selected layouts
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎06-26-2008
Message 2 of 3 (344 Views)

Re: Working on multi layouts

12-23-2010 12:06 AM in reply to: arshadmirza786

I did write a script that allowed you to send commands to a set of layouts, but it wasn't robust enough to rely upon it. I ended up doing it manually, but if you only want to insert blocks I guess you could write a basic script to do that. Have a poke around on the LISP forums to see if you can find what you're looking for, or something similar that you can adapt.

 

Regards,

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,610
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 3 (303 Views)

Re: Working on multi layouts

12-23-2010 06:07 AM in reply to: arshadmirza786

 


arshadmirza786 wrote:
Is there a way to INSERT a Block or write a text on Selected layouts

Nothing built in that I know of.

 

This is one of the functions in ToolPac that we use a lot though.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube